Mathematics Logo

PRIMES Circle Papers

2022 Papers


Zoe Awa & Ankita Varigonda - Game Theory
Mentor: Yuyuan Luo

Elena Baskakova & Alice He - Probability theory: Why You Are Falsely Convicted, Lonely, and in Debt
Mentor: Jeremy Smithline

Sebastian Cuervo & Ben Stokes - Triangles in Various Geometries
Mentor: Paige Dote

Crystal Egbunike & Wintana Tewolde - Graph Theory and Its Applications
Mentor: Victor Chu

Ling (Esther) Fu & Sarah Pan - The Busy Beaver Problem
Mentor: Alexandra Hoey

Jessica Guo & Audrey Wei - NP-Completeness
Mentor: Kerri Lu

Sophia Hou & Jaeyi Song - Group Theory
Mentor: Merrick Cai

Maya Koreth & Dania Rustom - Number Theory and Divisibility Issues
Mentor: Ariana Park

Pete Olhava & Alexander Gil Osorio - An Introduction to Knot Theory
Mentor: Preston Cranford

Gracie Sheng - On the Classification of Finite Simple Groups
Mentor: Gabrielle Kaili-May Liu

Zoe Siegelnickel & Palak Yadav - Algorithm Analysis
Mentor: John Shackleton

Daniela Yablon & Ayelet Yablon - Introduction to Cryptography
Mentor: Aparna Gupte

Evelyn Zhu - Symmetric Groups
Mentor: Gabrielle Kaili-May Liu

2021 Papers


Isha Agarwal & Minseo Kim - DP-3T: Ensuring Cryptographic Security and Privacy In COVID-19 Contact Tracing
Mentor: Talia Blum

Xavier Choe & Garima Rastogi - Number Fields and Galois Theory
Mentor: Merrick Cai

Ephram Chun - Applications of Combinatorial Algorithms for Graph Traversal and Efficiency
Mentor: Jung Soo (Victor) Chu

Seo Yeon (Gloria) Chun & Alicia Li - The Post Correspondence Problem
Mentor: Alexandra Hoey

Dimitar Dimitrov & Isaac Patterson - Invariants in Knot Theory
Mentor: Preston Cranford

Tanvi Ganapathy - Wallpaper Groups: Alhambra, Escher and Symmetries
Mentor: Kaili Liu

Iris Heikkinen - Graph Theory and the Six Degrees of Separation
Mentor: Bex Nelson

Neil Jin & Apurva Varigonda - Graph Theory and the Optimization of City Infrastructure
Mentor: Rachana Madhukara

Kien Lau & Andrew Zeng - Models from Introductory Probability
Mentor: Jordan Benson

Lisa Liu - On the Classification of Tarski Monsters
Mentor: Kaili Liu

Duy Pham - Enumerative Combinatoric Paper
Mentor: Peter Haine

Anusha Senapati - A Graph Theory Based Proposal for the Analysis of the RNA Processing Pathway in COVID-19 Disease Pathology
Mentor: Bex Nelson

Saniya Srivastava & Heidi Zhang - Modeling Altruism in Evolutionary Biology Using Game Theory
Mentor: Ariana Park

Jennifer Yuan & Shreya Sinha - Game Theory
Mentor: Katie Gravel

2020 Papers


William Ayinon - Knot Theory and DNA
Mentor: Kenneth Cox

Kaylee Chen & Alice Zhou - Game Theory
Mentor: Marisa Gaetz

Anya Ditkoff & Arshia Verma - Random Variables
Mentor: Natasha Ter-Saakov

Diego Luca González Gauss & Anthony Zhao - Dynamic Programming and Applications
Mentor: Jung Soo (Victor) Chu

Jessica He & Joaquin Pischner Gutierrez) - On group automorphisms
Mentor: Zhuofan Xie

Akhil Kammila & Anshul Rastogi - Curve-Shortening Flow
Mentor: Bernardo Hernández Adame

Benjamin Ratin - Surfaces in Knot Theory
Mentor: Kenneth Cox

Henry Serrano-Wu & Divya Rajaraman - Introduction to graph theory
Mentor: Agustín García

Zoe Shleifer & Elena Su - Pythagorean Triples mod p
Mentor: Maya Sankar

2019 Papers


Tal Berdichevsky & Corinne Mulvey - Graph theory
Mentor: Agustín García

Ishita Goluguri & Christina Li - Applications of Group Actions
Mentor: Maya Sankar

Ildi Hoxhallari & Brian Kubinec - Introductory Probability Theory
Mentor: Daniel León Jiménez

Michelle Li & Ella Serrano-Wu - Combinatorics
Mentor: Uma Roy

Joy Lim & Eve Martin - The Application of Knot Theory to Models in Biology and Physics
Mentor: Radha Mastandrea

Sofia Mrowka, Elizabeth Zhong, & Natasa Zupanski - Game Theory
Mentor: Marisa Gaetz