Class Schedule

Catalog Descriptions

IAP Course Schedule

Fall 2022 Courses

  • Calculus
    Guth, Larry
    TR 1, F 2
    10-250
  • Calculus
    Jerison, David
    TR 1, F 2
    34-101
  • Calculus
    Hahn, Jeremy
    TR 1, F 2
    26-100
  • Calculus
    Borodin, Alexei
    TR 1, F 2
    4-370
  • 18.02A
    Calculus
    Minicozzi, William
    TR 1, F 2
    34-101
  • 18.03
    Differential Equations
    Dunkel, Jörn
    MWF 1
    26-100
  • Linear Algebra
    Johnson, Steven
    MWF 11
    26-100
  • 18.062J
    Mathematics for Computer Science
    Abel, Zachary
    Leighton, Tom
    TR 2:30-4
    26-100
  • Computational Science and Engineering I
    Choi, Pui Tung
    TR 11-12:30
    4-237
  • Real Analysis
    Jezequel, Malo
    MWF 9
    2-190
  • Real Analysis
    Colding, Tobias Holck
    TR 9:30-11
    4-163
  • Real Analysis
    Maldague, Dominique
    TR 11-12:30
    2-132
  • Analysis and Manifolds
    Melrose, Richard
    TR 9:30-11
    2-132
  • Fourier Analysis: Theory and Applications
    Sun, Nike
    MW 11-12:30
    2-132
  • Seminar in Analysis
    Ozuch-Meersseman, Tristan
    MWF 2
    2-151
  • Functions of a Complex Variable
    Bezrukavnikov, Roman
    MWF 1
    4-237
  • Riemann Surfaces
    Etingof, Pavel
    TR 2:30-4
    2-135
  • Differential Analysis I
    Dyatlov, Semyon
    TR 2:30-4
    2-147
  • Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics
    Ben-Eliezer, Omri
    MWF 12
    2-190
  • Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math
    He, Jimmy
    MW 11-12:30
    2-151
  • Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math
    Mikulincer, Dan
    MW 11-12:30
    2-142
  • Combinatorial Analysis
    Weigandt, Anna
    MW 9:30-11
    E25-111
  • Combinatorial Theory
    Postnikov, Alexander
    MWF 1
    56-114
  • Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics
    Zhao, Yufei
    MW 2:30-4
    4-370
  • Advanced Analytic Methods in Science and Engineering
    Cheng, Hung
    MWF 2
    2-132
  • Topics in Applied Mathematics
    Demanet, Laurent
    MW 12:30-2
    2-142
  • Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations
    Burns, Keaton
    TR 9:30-11
    2-147
  • Eigenvalues of Random Matrices
    Edelman, Alan
    MW 3-4:30
    2-139
  • Nonlinear Dynamics: Chaos
    Rothman, Daniel
    TR 11-12:30
    E25-117
  • Interfacial Phenomena
    Bush, John
    MW 3-4:30
    2-135
  • Undergraduate Seminar in Physical Mathematics
    Kodio, Ousmane
    TR 11-12:30
    2-151
  • Theory of Computation
    Sipser, Michael
    TR 2:30-4
    34-101
  • 18.408
    Topics in Theoretical Computer Science
    Minzer, Dor
    TR 11-12:30
    4-145
  • 18.410J
    Design and Analysis of Algorithms
    Course 6, EECS
    TR 11-12:30
    34-101
  • 18.415J
    Advanced Algorithms
    Course 6, EECS
    MWF 2:30-4
    32-123
  • Topics in Computational Molecular Biology
    Berger, Bonnie
    MW 11:30-1
    2-136
  • 18.425J
    Cryptography and Cryptanalysis
    Course 6, EECS
    MW 1-2:30
    1-190
  • Seminar in Theoretical Computer Science
    Mossel, Elchanan
    MWF 10
    2-151
  • Quantum Computation
    Shor, Peter
    MWF 1
    2-190
  • 18.437J
    Distributed Algorithms
    Course 6, EECS
    TR 11-12:30
    32-141
  • 18.600
    Probability and Random Variables
    Kelner, Jonathan
    MWF 10
    34-101
  • 18.642
    Topics in Math with Applications in Finance
    Kempthorne, Peter
    TR 2:30-4
    4-261
  • 18.650 / 6501
    Fundamentals of Statistics
    Rigollet, Philippe
    TR 11-12:30
    2-190
  • Theory of Probability
    Shenfeld, Yair
    MW 9:30-11
    4-370
  • Linear Algebra
    Yun, Zhiwei
    TR 1-2:30
    2-190
  • 18.701
    Algebra I
    Cohn, Henry
    MWF 11
    34-101
  • Seminar in Algebra
    Vashaw, Kent
    TR 1-2:30
    2-147
  • Commutative Algebra
    Zhang, Wei
    MWF 11
    2-131
  • 18.725
    Algebraic Geometry I
    Maulik, Davesh
    TR 11-12:30
    2-135
  • Lie Groups and Lie Algebras I
    Kac, Victor
    TR 2:30-4
    2-131
  • Number Theory I
    Poonen, Bjorn
    MWF 9
    2-131
  • Project Laboratory in Mathematics
    Neguț, Andrei
    TR 9-11
    2-131
  • Introduction to Topology
    Liu, Beibei
    MWF 12
    4-237
  • Algebraic Topology I
    Alvarez-Gavela, Daniel
    TR 1-2:30
    2-105
  • 18.919
    Graduate Topology Seminar
    Schlank, Tomer
    MWF 10
    2-136
  • Differential Geometry
    Naff, Keaton
    TR 11-12:30
    2-131
  • Geometry of Manifolds I
    Minicozzi, William
    TR 9:30-11
    4-270
  • 18.994
    Seminar in Geometry
    Deng, Qin
    MWF 3
    2-151
  • First-Year Seminar: Mathematical Problem Solving
    Zhao, Yufei
    MW 1
    2-132
  • Linear Algebra and Optimization
    Moitra, Ankur
    Parrilo, Pablo
    MWF 1
    4-370
  • 18.C20
    Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering
    Darmofal, David
    MW 3-4:30
    33-418
  • Special Subject in Mathematics (undergrad)
    Edelman, Alan
    TR 1-2:30
    2-131
  • Special Subject: Quantum Information Science III
    Harrow, Aram
    2:30-4
    2-143