Mathematics Logo

Seminars

Math Department Calendar

Regularly Scheduled Seminars and Colloquia

Algebraic Topology Seminar

Contact: Haynes Miller, Robert Burklund
Mondays, 4:30 - 6:00pm in (Zoom, see website)

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Contact: Steven G. Johnson and Kasso Okoudjou
(To resume Spring 2021)

Babytop

Contact: Hood Chatham
Tuesdays, 3:30 - 4:30pm in 2-132

BC-MIT Number Theory Seminar

Contact: Bjorn Poonen, Andrew Sutherland, Wei Zhang, Zhiwei Yun
One Tuesday each month, 3:00 in alternates between Boston College and MIT
Not Meeting in 2020-21

Bioinformatics Seminar

Contact: Bonnie Berger
Wednesdays, 11:30 - 1:00 in 32-G575
*Only meets in the Spring Semester

Brandeis-Harvard-MIT-Northeastern Joint Mathematics Colloquium

Contact: Scott Sheffield
Time and location vary. Check page for details.

Combinatorics Seminar

Contact: Henry Cohn, Alexander Postnikov, Yufei Zhao
Wednesdays and Fridays, 4:15 - 5:15pm in 2-139

Computational Research in Boston and Beyond Seminar (CRiBB)

Contact: Alan Edelman, Steven Johnson
First Friday of the month, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM in 32-144

Electronic Seminar on Mathematics Education

Contact: Haynes Miller
Every Other Tuesday
This is an online seminar, see website for details

Geometric Analysis Seminar

Contact: Tobias Colding
Wednesdays, 4:00 - 6:00pm in 2-131

Geometric Representation Theory

Contact: Andrei Negut
Wednesdays, 3:00 - 4:00 in 2-449

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Contact: Irving Dai, Tomasz Mrowka, and Paul Seidel
Mondays, 3:00 - 4:30pm in 2-449

Harvard-MIT Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Contact: Davesh Maulik
Tuesdays, 3:00-4:00 PM in 2-147

Infinite-Dimensional Algebra Seminar

Contact: Pavel Etingof, Victor Kac
Fridays as posted, 3:00 - 5:00pm in 2-135

Integrable Probability Seminar

Contact: Alexei Borodin
Thursdays, 3pm in 2-132
Check page for exact schedule

Juvitop: Topics in Topology Seminar

Contact: Hood Chatham
Wednesdays, 4:30 in 2-151

Lie Groups Seminar

Contact: Julee Kim, Roman Bezrukavnikov, Pavel Etingof, Zhiwei Yun
Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:30pm

Lunch Seminar for Grad Students

Contact: Dor Minzer
Mondays, 12:00 - 1:00pm on Zoom

MIT Undergraduate Math Association (UMA) seminar series

Contact: scum-exec@mit.edu
Wednesdays, 5:30-6:30 in 2-143

MIT-Northeastern Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Contact: Pavel Etingof
Tuesdays, 4:10-7:00 at MIT Rm. 2-139, alternating with Tue 4:30-7:30 at NEU
Archive: https://web.northeastern.edu/iloseu/seminars.html

Number Theory Seminar

Contact: Bjorn Poonen, Andrew Sutherland, Wei Zhang
Tuesdays, 4:30 - 5:30pm

Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations

Contact: Ruben Rosales, Keaton Burns
Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:30 PM in 2-136

PDE/Analysis Seminar

Contact: Peter Hintz, Gigliola Staffilani
Tuesdays, 4:00 - 6:00pm in 2-135

Physical Mathematics Seminar

Contact: John Bush, Jorn Dunkel
Tuesdays, 2:30 - 3:30 pm in 2-449

Polymorphisms and Constraints

Contact: Zarathustra Brady
Thursdays, 4:00-5:00 in 2-429

Positive Geometries and Amplitudes

Contact: Thomas Lam
Mondays, 3:30-5:00pm in 2-361

Probability Seminar

Contact: Scott Sheffield, Benjamin Landon, Yilin Wang
Mondays, 4:15 - 5:15 pm on Zoom

Pure Math Graduate Student Seminar (PUMA GRASS)

Contact: Catherine Wolfram, Calder Morton-Ferguson, Alexander Ortiz
Fridays, 12:00 - 1:00pm

Quantum Information Processing Seminar

Contact: Peter Shor
Check Website

Seminar on Arithmetic Geometry, etc. (STAGE)

Contact: Francesc Fité, Hyuk Jun Kweon, Bjorn Poonen, Ziquan Yang, Zhiyu Zhang
Mondays, 3:00-4:30pm

Seminar on Recent Advances in Iwasawa Theory and the Arithmetic of Elliptic Curves

Contact: Daniel Kriz
Thursdays, 1-3 pm in 2-449

SIAM

Contact: Arkopal Dutt
Thursdays, 4pm-5pm in 2-105

Simple Person's Applied Mathematics Seminar

Contact: Aaron Berger, Ranjan Anantharaman
Thursdays, 6:00 - 7:00pm in 2-132

Stochastic and Statistics Seminar

Contact: Philippe Rigollet
Fridays, 11am-12pm

Theory of Computation Colloquium

Contact: Aleksander Madry, Ankur Moitra, Vinod Vaikuntanathan and Virginia Vassilevska Williams
Tuesdays