Mathematics Logo

Class Schedule: Spring 2020

Show:



Catalog Descriptions

 

Subject Title Instructor(s) Time Place
18.01 Calculus Song, Boya TR 11, F 2 2-135
18.02 Calculus Guth, Larry TR 11, F 2 54-100
18.03 Differential Equations Dyatlov, Semyon MWF 1 26-100
18.032 Differential Equations Okoudjou, Kasso MWF 1 4-159
18.04 Complex Variables with Applications Rosales, Rodolfo TR 11-12:30 2-139
18.05 Introduction to Probability and Statistics Orloff, Jeremy TR 2:30-4, F3 32-082
18.06 Linear Algebra Edelman, Alan MWF 11 10-250
18.062J Mathematics for Computer Science Course 6, EECS TR 2:30-4 34-101
18.065 / 0651 Matrix Methods in Data Analysis, Signal Processing, and Machine Learning Strang, Gilbert MWF 1 2-190
18.075 / 0751 Methods for Scientists and Engineers Cheng, Hung MWF 2 2-132
18.085 / 0851 Computational Science and Engineering I Durey, Matthew TR 11-12:30 4-163
18.100A / 1001 Real Analysis Lawrie, Andrew TR 2:30-4 4-163
18.100B / 1002 Real Analysis Hung, Pei-Ken TR 9:30-11 4-163
18.100P Real Analysis Mantoulidis, Christos MW 11-12:30 4-153
18.102 / 1021 Introduction to Functional Analysis Melrose, Richard TR 11-12:30 2-190
18.104 Seminar in Analysis Staffilani, Gigliola MWF 2 2-131
18.116 Riemann Surfaces Mrowka, Tomasz MW 9:30-11 2-151
18.125 Measure Theory and Analysis Stroock, Daniel MWF 1 2-135
18.152 / 1521 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations Choi, Kyeongsu MW 9:30-11 2-131
18.156 Differential Analysis II Melrose, Richard TR 2:30-4 2-132
18.158 Topics in Differential Equations Jerison, David TR 1-2:30 2-146
18.200 Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics Shor, Peter MWF 1 4-237
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Jiang, Zilin MW 2:30-4 2-146
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Lovasz, Laszlo MW 2:30-4 2-151
18.212 Algebraic Combinatorics Lam, Thomas MW 9:30-11 4-153
18.218 Topics in Combinatorics Postnikov, Alexander MWF 2 4-237
18.300 Principles of Continuum Applied Mathematics Thomson, Stuart TR 1-2:30 2-139
18.303 Linear PDEs: Analysis and Numerics Kodio, Ousmane TR 9:30-11 2-131
18.306 Advanced Partial Differential Equations with Applications Rosales, Rodolfo TR 9:30-11 2-139
18.330 Introduction to Numerical Analysis Sanders, David MWF 1 2-139
18.335J Introduction to Numerical Methods Johnson, Steven MWF 3 2-190
18.352J Nonlinear Dynamics: The Natural Environment Rothman, Daniel TR 11-12:30 56-162
18.354J / 3541 Nonlinear Dynamics: Continuum Systems Dunkel, Jörn MW 2:30-4 2-147
18.358J Nonlinear Dynamics and Turbulence Bourouiba, Lydia MW 7-8:30pm 1-242
18.369J Mathematical Methods in Nanophotonics Johnson, Steven TR 11-12:30 4-153
18.377J Nonlinear Dynamics and Waves Akylas, Triantaphyllos TR 2:30-4 3-333
18.400J Automata, Computability, and Complexity Course 6, EECS TR 2:30-4 32-155
18.410J Design and Analysis of Algorithms Course 6, EECS TR 11-12:30 34-101
18.418 Topics in Computational Molecular Biology Berger, Bonnie MW 11:30-1 2-132
18.434 Seminar in Theoretical Computer Science Franks, William Cole TR 1-2:30 2-151
18.436J Quantum Information Science Course 6, EECS MW 9:30-11 4-163
18.455 Advanced Combinatorial Optimization Goemans, Michel TR 9:30-11 4-149
18.600 Probability and Random Variables Kelner, Jonathan MWF 10 54-100
18.615 Introduction to Stochastic Processes Mossel, Elchanan MW 1-2:30 4-163
18.650 / 6501 Fundamentals of Statistics Maunu, Tyler MW 9:30-11 2-190
18.655 Mathematical Statistics Kempthorne, Peter TR 11-12:30 4-370
18.676 Stochastic Calculus Sun, Nike MW 11-12:30 2-131
18.677 Topics in Stochastic Processes Sheffield, Scott TR 1-2:30 2-135
18.702 Algebra II Shankar, Ananth MWF 11 2-190
18.703 Modern Algebra Shen, Junliang MW 11-12:30 2-135
18.721 Introduction to Algebraic Geometry Artin, Michael MWF 1 2-143
18.726 Algebraic Geometry II Xu, Chenyang TR 1-2:30 2-147
18.727 Topics in Algebraic Geometry Neguț, Andrei TR 9:30-11 2-146
18.755 Lie Groups and Lie Algebras II Vogan, David MWF 3 2-142
18.781 Theory of Numbers Wan, Chen MW 9:30-11 2-139
18.784 Seminar in Number Theory Kim, Ju-Lee TR 9:30-11 2-151
18.786 Number Theory II Zhang, Wei TR 11-12:30 2-147
18.821 Project Laboratory in Mathematics Cohn, Henry TR 2:30-4:30 2-147
18.901 / 9011 Introduction to Topology Lusztig, George TR 2:30-4 4-153
18.906 Algebraic Topology II Miller, Haynes MWF 11 2-139
18.917 Topics in Algebraic Topology Hahn, Jeremy MW 9:30-11 2-146
18.950 / 9501 Differential Geometry Hintz, Peter TR 9:30-11 2-135
18.952 Theory of Differential Forms Guillemin, Victor MWF 11 2-151
18.966 Geometry of Manifolds II Minicozzi, William TR 9:30-11 2-147
18.968 Topics in Geometry Seidel, Paul MW 1-2:30 2-146
18.994 Seminar in Geometry Mantoulidis, Christos MW 9:30-11 2-147
18.S190 Special Subject: Intro to Computational and Mathematical Thinking (applications to COVID-19) Edelman, Alan, Sanders, David MW 3-4:30 Remote
18.S998 Special Subject: Non-Asymptotic Statistics Rigollet, Philippe TR 1-2:30 2-190