Mathematics Logo

Class Schedule: Fall 2022

Show:



Catalog Descriptions

 

Subject Title Instructor(s) Time Place
18.01 Calculus Guth, Larry TR 1, F 2 10-250
18.01A Calculus Jerison, David TR 1, F 2 26-100
18.02 Calculus Hahn, Jeremy TR 1, F 2 34-101
18.022 Calculus Borodin, Alexei TR 1, F 2 4-370
18.02A Calculus Bush, John TR 1, F 2 26-100
18.03 Differential Equations Dunkel, Jörn MWF 1 26-100
18.06 Linear Algebra Johnson, Steven MWF 11 34-101
18.062J Mathematics for Computer Science Abel, Zachary, Leighton, Tom TR 2:30-4 26-100
18.085 Computational Science and Engineering I Choi, Pui Tung TR 11-12:30 4-237
18.100A Real Analysis Jezequel, Malo MWF 9 2-190
18.100B Real Analysis Colding, Tobias Holck TR 9:30-11 4-163
18.100Q Real Analysis Maldague, Dominique TR 11-12:30 2-132
18.101 Analysis and Manifolds Melrose, Richard TR 9:30-11 2-132
18.103 Fourier Analysis: Theory and Applications Sun, Nike MW 11-12:30 2-132
18.104 Seminar in Analysis Ozuch-Meersseman, Tristan MWF 2 2-151
18.112 Functions of a Complex Variable Bezrukavnikov, Roman MWF 1 4-237
18.116 Riemann Surfaces Etingof, Pavel TR 2:30-4 2-135
18.155 Differential Analysis I Dyatlov, Semyon TR 2:30-4 2-147
18.200A Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics Ben-Eliezer, Omri MWF 12 2-190
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math He, Jimmy MW 11-12:30 2-151
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Mikulincer, Dan MW 11-12:30 2-142
18.211 Combinatorial Analysis Weigandt, Anna MW 9:30-11 E25-111
18.217 Combinatorial Theory Postnikov, Alexander MWF 1 56-114
18.226 Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics Zhao, Yufei MW 2:30-4 4-370
18.305 Advanced Analytic Methods in Science and Engineering Cheng, Hung MWF 2 2-132
18.327 Topics in Applied Mathematics Demanet, Laurent MW 12:30-2 2-142
18.336J Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations Burns, Keaton TR 9:30-11 2-147
18.338 Eigenvalues of Random Matrices Edelman, Alan MW 3-4:30 2-139
18.353J Nonlinear Dynamics: Chaos Rothman, Daniel TR 11-12:30 E25-117
18.357 Interfacial Phenomena Bush, John MW 2-3:30 2-135
18.384 Undergraduate Seminar in Physical Mathematics Kodio, Ousmane TR 11-12:30 2-151
18.404 / 4041J Theory of Computation Sipser, Michael TR 2:30-4 2-190
18.408 Topics in Theoretical Computer Science Minzer, Dor TR 11-12:30 4-145
18.410J Design and Analysis of Algorithms Course 6, EECS TR 11-12:30 34-101
18.415J Advanced Algorithms Course 6, EECS MWF 2:30-4 32-123
18.418 Topics in Computational Molecular Biology Berger, Bonnie MW 11:30-1 2-136
18.425J Cryptography and Cryptanalysis Course 6, EECS MW 1-2:30 1-190
18.434 Seminar in Theoretical Computer Science Mossel, Elchanan MWF 10 2-151
18.435J Quantum Computation Shor, Peter MWF 1 2-190
18.437J Distributed Algorithms Course 6, EECS TBA TBA
18.600 Probability and Random Variables Kelner, Jonathan MWF 10 34-101
18.642 Topics in Math with Applications in Finance Kempthorne, Peter TR 2:30-4 2-143
18.650 / 6501 Fundamentals of Statistics Rigollet, Philippe TR 11-12:30 2-190
18.675 Theory of Probability Shenfeld, Yair MW 9:30-11 4-370
18.700 Linear Algebra Yun, Zhiwei TR 1-2:30 2-190
18.701 Algebra I Cohn, Henry MWF 11 2-190
18.704 Seminar in Algebra Vashaw, Kent TR 1-2:30 2-147
18.705 Commutative Algebra Zhang, Wei MWF 11 2-131
18.725 Algebraic Geometry I Maulik, Davesh TR 11-12:30 2-135
18.745 Lie Groups and Lie Algebras I Kac, Victor TR 2:30-4 2-131
18.785 Number Theory I Poonen, Bjorn MWF 9 2-131
18.821 Project Laboratory in Mathematics Neguț, Andrei TR 9-11 2-131
18.901 Introduction to Topology Liu, Beibei MWF 12 4-237
18.905 Algebraic Topology I Alvarez-Gavela, Daniel TR 1-2:30 2-105
18.919 Graduate Topology Seminar Schlank, Tomer MWF 10 2-136
18.950 / 9501 Differential Geometry Naff, Keaton TR 11-12:30 2-131
18.965 Geometry of Manifolds I Minicozzi, William TR 9:30-11 4-270
18.994 Seminar in Geometry Deng, Qin MWF 3 2-151
18.A34 First-Year Seminar: Mathematical Problem Solving Zhao, Yufei MW 1 2-132
18.C06 Linear Algebra and Optimization Moitra, Ankur, Parrilo, Pablo MWF 1 4-370
18.C20 Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering Darmofal, David MW 3-4:30 33-418
18.S191 Special Subject in Mathematics (undergrad) Edelman, Alan TR 1-2:30 2-131