Mathematics Logo

Seminars

Math Department Calendar

Regularly Scheduled Seminars and Colloquia

Algebraic Topology Seminar

Contact: Haynes Miller
Mondays, 4:30 - 6:00pm in 2-131

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Contact: Laurent Demanet and Philippe Rigollet
Mondays, 4:15pm in 4-237

BC-MIT Number Theory Seminar

Contact: Bjorn Poonen
One Tuesday each month, 3:00 in alternates between Boston College and MIT

Bioinformatics Seminar

Contact: Bonnie Berger
Wednesdays, 11:30 - 1:00 in 2-132
*Only meets in the Spring Semester

Brandeis-Harvard-MIT-Northeastern Joint Mathematics Colloquium

Contact: Scott Sheffield
Time and location vary. Check page for details.

Combinatorics Seminar

Contact: Henry Cohn, Thomas McConville, Alexander Postnikov, Mustazee Rahman, Asaf Ferber, Yufei Zhao
Wednesdays and Fridays, 4:15 - 5:15pm in 2-147

Computational Research in Boston and Beyond Seminar (CRiBB)

Contact: Alan Edelman, Steven Johnson
First Friday of the month, 12:00 PM in Stata Room 32-124

Electronic Math Education Seminar

Contact: Haynes Miller
Every Other Tuesday
This is an online seminar, see website for details

Geometric Analysis Seminar

Contact: Tobias Colding
Wednesdays, 4:00 - 6:00pm in 2-131

Geometric Representation Theory

Contact: Andrei Negut
Mondays, 4:30-6:00 in 2-449

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Contact: Paul Seidel
Mondays, 3:00 - 4:30pm in 2-132

Harvard-MIT Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Contact: Davesh Maulik
Tuesdays, 3:00-4:00 PM in 4-153

Infinite-Dimensional Algebra Seminar

Contact: Pavel Etingof
Fridays as posted, 3:00 - 5:00pm in 2-361

Integrable Probability Seminar

Contact: Alexei Borodin, Vadim Gorin
Tuesdays/Thursdays as posted, 3pm in 2-136
Check page for exact schedule

Juvitop: Topics in Topology Seminar

Contact: Hood Chatham, Eva Belmont
Wednesdays, 4:30 in 2-151

Lie Groups Seminar

Contact: David Vogan
Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:30pm in 2-142

Lunch Seminar for Grad Students

Contact: Andrew Lawrie
Mondays, 12:00 - 1:00pm in 2-143

MIT-Northeastern Geometric Representation Theory Seminar

Contact: Pavel Etingof
Tuesdays, 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm in 2-139

Number Theory Seminar

Contact: Bjorn Poonen
Tuesdays, 4:30 - 5:30pm in Room 2-143

Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations

Contact: Ruben Rosales, Luiz Maltez Faria
Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:30 PM in 2-136

PDE/Analysis Seminar

Contact: Richard Melrose
Tuesdays, 4:00 - 6:00pm in 2-135

Physical Mathematics Seminar

Contact: John Bush, Jorn Dunkel
Tuesdays, 2:30 - 3:30 pm in 2-136

Probability Seminar

Contact: Vadim Gorin, Scott Sheffield
Mondays, 4:15 - 5:15 pm in 4-153

Pure Math Graduate Student Seminar (PUMA GRASS)

Contact: Jesse Freeman, Robin Elliott, Kaavya Valiveti
Fridays, 12:00 - 1:00pm in 2-449

Quantum Information Processing Seminar

Contact: Peter Shor
Check Website

Seminar on Applied Algebra and Geometry

Contact: Elina Robeva
Tuesdays, 5:30-6:30pm in Room 2-105

Seminar on Arithmetic Geometry, etc. (STAGE)

Contact: Bjorn Poonen
Thursdays, 5:15-7:15pm (that is, 5:20pm sharp) in 2-135

SIAM

Contact: Pablo Fernandez
Thursdays, 4pm-5pm in 4-237

Simple Person's Applied Mathematics Seminar

Contact: Julien Edward Clancy, Boya Song, Paxton Turner
Thursdays, 6:00 - 7:00pm in 2-132

Stochastic and Statistics Seminar

Contact: Philippe Rigollet
Fridays, 11am-12pm

Student Colloquium for Undergraduates in Mathematics (SCUM)

Contact: Sanath Devalapurkar, Marisa Gaetz, Elizabeth Han, Brice Huang, and Ahaan Rungta
Wednesdays, 5:30-6:30 in 2-143

Theory of Computation Colloquium

Contact: Aleksander Madry, Ankur Moitra, Vinod Vaikuntanathan and Virginia Vassilevska Williams
Tuesdays