Mathematics Logo

Seminars

Math Department Calendar

Regularly Scheduled Seminars and Colloquia

Algebraic Topology Seminar

Contact: Jeremy Hahn, Ishan Levy
Mondays, 4:30pm in 2-131

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Contact: Steven G. Johnson and Laurent Demanet
Monday, 4:15pm in 4-370

Babytop

Contact: Robert Burklund
Tuesdays, 4pm in 2-151

Bioinformatics Seminar

Contact: Bonnie Berger
Mondays, 11:30 - 1:00 in Virtually (Via Zoom)

Brandeis-Harvard-MIT-Northeastern Joint Mathematics Colloquium

Contact: Scott Sheffield
Time and location vary. Check page for details.

Combinatorics Seminar

Contact: Henry Cohn, Alexander Postnikov, Lisa Sauermann, Yufei Zhao
Wednesdays and Fridays, 4:15 - 5:15pm in 2-132

Computational Research in Boston and Beyond Seminar (CRiBB)

Contact: Alan Edelman, Jeremy Kepner, Steven Johnson
First Friday of the month, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM in Virtual (See Website for ZOOM Info)

Geometric Analysis Seminar

Contact: Tobias Colding
Wednesdays, 4:00 - 6:00pm in 2-131

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Contact: Tomasz Mrowka and Anthony Conway
Mondays, 3:00 - 4:30pm in 2-449

Harvard-MIT Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Contact: Davesh Maulik
Tuesdays, 3:00-4:00 PM in 2-132 alternating with Harvard Science Center 507

Infinite-Dimensional Algebra Seminar

Contact: Pavel Etingof, Victor Kac, and Andrei Negut
Fridays as posted, 3:00 - 5:00pm in 2-135

Integrable Probability Seminar

Contact: Alexei Borodin
Thursdays, 3pm in 4-153
Check page for exact schedule

Juvitop: Topics in Topology Seminar

Contact: Natalia Pacheco-Tallaj
Wednesdays, 4:30 in 2-151

Lie Groups Seminar

Contact: Julee Kim, Roman Bezrukavnikov, Pavel Etingof, Zhiwei Yun
Wednesdays, 4:00pm in 2-142

Lunch Seminar for Grad Students

Contact: Jeremy Hahn
Mondays, 12:00 - 1:00pm in 4-149

MIT Undergraduate Math Association (UMA) seminar series

Contact: scum-exec@mit.edu
Wednesdays, 5:30-6:30 in 2-143

Number Theory Seminar

Contact: Bjorn Poonen, Andrew Sutherland, Wei Zhang
Tuesdays, 4:30 - 5:30pm in 2-143

Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations

Contact: Ruben Rosales, Keaton Burns
Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:30 PM in 2-136

Online Seminar on Undergraduate Mathematics Education

Contact: Haynes Miller
Every Other Tuesday
This is an online seminar, see website for details

PDE/Analysis Seminar

Contact: Gigliola Staffilani, Larry Guth, Richard Melrose
Tuesdays, 4pm in 2-142

Physical Mathematics Seminar

Contact: John Bush, Jorn Dunkel
Tuesdays, 2:30 - 3:30 pm in 2-449

Probability Seminar

Contact: Scott Sheffield, Benjamin Landon
Mondays, 4:15 - 5:15 pm on Zoom in 2-147

Pure Math Graduate Student Seminar (PUMA GRASS)

Contact: Cameron Krulewski, Mary Stelow, Marisa Gaetz, Natalia Pacheco-Tallaj
Fridays, 12:00 - 1:00pm in 2-143

Seminar on Arithmetic Geometry, etc. (STAGE)

Contact: Tony Feng, Hyuk Jun Kweon, Bjorn Poonen, and Zhiyu Zhang,
Wednesdays, 11:00am -12:30pm in 2-449

SIAM

Contact: Arkopal Dutt
Thursdays, 4pm-5pm in 2-105

Simple Person's Applied Mathematics Seminar

Contact: Aaron Berger, Ranjan Anantharaman
Thursdays, 6:00 - 7:00pm in 2-132

Stochastic and Statistics Seminar

Contact: Philippe Rigollet
Fridays, 11am-12pm

Symplectic seminar

Contact: Daniel Alvarez-Gavela, Paul Seidel
Thursdays, 3pm
(See seminar website for location)

Theory of Computation Colloquium

Contact: Mohsen Ghaffari, Sam Hopkins, Dor Minzer, Anand Natarajan
Tuesdays