Mathematics Logo

Class Schedule: Fall 2021

Show:



Catalog Descriptions

 

Subject Title Instructor(s) Time Place
18.0002J Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering Demanet, Laurent, Marzouk, Youssef MW 3-4:30 (H2) 33-418
18.01 Calculus Guth, Larry TR 1, F 2 E25-111
18.01A Calculus Jerison, David TR 1, F 2 54-100
18.02 Calculus Poonen, Bjorn TR 1, F 2 26-100
18.022 Calculus Borodin, Alexei TR 1, F 2 4-370
18.02A Calculus Bush, John TR 1, F 2 54-100
18.03 Differential Equations Dunkel, Jörn MW 1, F 12 26-100
18.06 Linear Algebra Sun, Nike MWF 11 54-100
18.061 Linear Algebra and Optimization Moitra, Ankur, Parrilo, Pablo MWF 11 4-370
18.062J Mathematics for Computer Science Course 6, EECS TR 2:30-4 26-100
18.085 / 0851 Computational Science and Engineering I Durey, Matthew MW 2:30-4 4-370
18.100A / 1001 Real Analysis Colding, Tobias Holck TR 9:30-11 2-190
18.100B / 1002 Real Analysis Seidel, Paul MWF 2 4-163
18.100Q Real Analysis Paul, Sean TR 2:30-4 2-132
18.101 / 1011 Analysis and Manifolds Melrose, Richard TR 11-12:30 2-132
18.103 / 1031 Fourier Analysis: Theory and Applications Lawrie, Andrew TR 2:30-4 2-135
18.104 Seminar in Analysis Ozuch-Meersseman, Tristan MWF 9 2-151
18.112 / 1121 Functions of a Complex Variable Borodin, Alexei TR 9:30-11 4-237
18.155 Differential Analysis I Dyatlov, Semyon TR 2:30-4 2-147
18.200A Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics Dhara, Souvik TR 1-2:30 4-153
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math He, Jimmy MWF 12 2-142
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Weigandt, Anna MWF 12 2-131
18.211 Combinatorial Analysis Gotti, Felix MWF 11 4-163
18.217 Combinatorial Theory Postnikov, Alexander MWF 2 2-190
18.225 Graph Theory and Additive Combinatorics Zhao, Yufei MW 2:30-4 4-153
18.305 Advanced Analytic Methods in Science and Engineering Cheng, Hung MWF 2 2-151
18.336J Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations Burns, Keaton TR 11-12:30 2-131
18.338 Eigenvalues of Random Matrices Edelman, Alan MW 3-4:30 4-261
18.353J Nonlinear Dynamics: Chaos Rosales, Rodolfo TR 9:30-11 3-333
18.355 Fluid Mechanics Bush, John MW 2-3:30 2-146
18.369J Mathematical Methods in Nanophotonics Johnson, Steven TR 9:30-11 2-132
18.384 Undergraduate Seminar in Physical Mathematics Kodio, Ousmane MW 11-12:30 2-151
18.404 / 4041J Theory of Computation Sipser, Michael TR 2:30-4 54-100
18.410J Design and Analysis of Algorithms Course 6, EECS TR 11-12:30 32-123
18.415J Advanced Algorithms Course 6, EECS MWF 2:30-4 32-123
18.418 Topics in Computational Molecular Biology Berger, Bonnie MW 11:30-1 5-232
18.425J Cryptography and Cryptanalysis Course 6, EECS MW 1-2:30 4-237
18.434 Seminar in Theoretical Computer Science Minzer, Dor TR 11-12:30 2-151
18.435J Quantum Computation Shor, Peter MWF 1 2-190
18.510 Introduction to Mathematical Logic and Set Theory Cohn, Henry TR 2:30-4 2-190
18.600 Probability and Random Variables Kelner, Jonathan MWF 10 54-100
18.642 Topics in Math with Applications in Finance Kempthorne, Peter TR 2:30-4 2-143
18.650 / 6501 Fundamentals of Statistics Mossel, Elchanan MW 9:30-11 2-190
18.675 Theory of Probability Shenfeld, Yair MW 11-12:30 4-237
18.677 Topics in Stochastic Processes Sheffield, Scott TR 1-2:30 2-147
18.700 Linear Algebra Kim, Ju-Lee TR 11-12:30 2-190
18.701 Algebra I Maulik, Davesh MWF 11 2-190
18.705 Commutative Algebra Zhang, Wei MWF 10 2-131
18.721 Introduction to Algebraic Geometry Costa, Edgar, Schiavone, Samuel, van Bommel, Raymond MWF 2 2-131
18.725 Algebraic Geometry I Yun, Zhiwei TR 11-12:30 2-135
18.745 Lie Groups and Lie Algebras I Kac, Victor TR 2:30-4 2-131
18.757 Representations of Lie Groups Etingof, Pavel TR 1-2:30 2-135
18.784 Seminar in Number Theory Feng, Tony TR 9:30-11 2-151
18.785 Number Theory I Sutherland, Andrew MW 12:30-2 2-132
18.821 Project Laboratory in Mathematics Kleene, Stephen TR 12:30-2:30 2-131
18.901 / 9011 Introduction to Topology Conway, Anthony MWF 9 4-153
18.905 Algebraic Topology I Hahn, Jeremy MWF 11 2-132
18.919 Graduate Topology Seminar Miller, Haynes MWF 11 2-255
18.965 Geometry of Manifolds I Minicozzi, William TR 9:30-11 4-270
18.994 Seminar in Geometry Mrowka, Tomasz MWF 10 2-151
18.A03 First-Year Seminar: Knot Theory Mrowka, Tomasz W 3-5 2-135
18.A09 First-Year Seminar: Symmetry Miller, Haynes W 3-5
18.A34 First-Year Seminar: Mathematical Problem Solving Zhao, Yufei MW 1 2-151