Awards

Undergraduate Student Awards

Alice T. Schafer Mathematics Prize, AWM

This award, established in 1990, is given for excellence in mathematics by an undergraduate woman in mathematics, by the Association for Women in Mathematics.

  • 2023 Anqi Li (runner-up), Ilani Axelrod-Freed (honorable mention)
  • 2022 Letong "Carina" Hong (winner), Alexandra Hoey (honorable mention)
  • 2021 Korina Digalaki and Vanshika Jain (honorable mentions)
  • 2020 Marisa Gaetz (honorable mention)
  • 2019 Danielle Wang (runner-up) and Lisa Yang (honorable mention)
  • 2015 Sheela Devadas (winner)
  • 2014 Jessie Zhang (honorable mention)
  • 2013 Yangzhou Hu (honorable mention)
  • 2012 Fan Wei (winner)
  • 2011 Yinghui Wang and Fan Wei (honorable mentions)
  • 2010 Charmaine Sia (co-winner)
  • 2009 Maria Monks (winner) and Doris Dobi (honorable mention)
  • 2008 Galyna Dobrovolska (co-winner)
  • 2007 Yaim Cooper (runner-up)
  • 2004 Karola Mészáros (runner-up)
  • 1995 Ruth Britto-Pacumio (winner)

AMITA Senior Academic Award, MIT

This award is presented annually by the Association of MIT Alumnai (AMITA to one or more senior woman students who demonstrate the highest level of academic excellence and professional promise through course work and academic endeavors at MIT.

  • 2011 Melissa Gymrek
  • 2010 Charmaine Sia
  • 2007 Yaim Cooper
  • 2005 Karola Meszaros

Anna Pogosyants Award, MIT CSAIL

This prize was established in 1996 in memory of Anna Pogosyants, a Ph.D. student in computer science. It is given to an undergraduate student who is currently carrying out a UROP project in the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL).

  • 2011 Paul Christiano

Astronaut Scholarship

The Astronaut Scholarship Foundation was created to ensure that the United States would maintain its leadership in science and technology by supporting some of the very best science and engineering college students.

  • 2013 Praveen Venkataramana

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program was established by Congress in 1986 to honor Senator Barry M. Goldwater. The purpose of the Foundation is to provide a continuing source of highly qualified scientists, mathematicians, and engineers by awarding scholarships to college students who intend to pursue careers in these fields.

  • 2023 Rupert Li & Audrey Xie
  • 2019 Ashwin Sah
  • 2015 Felipe Hernandez
  • 2014 Carl Lian and Daniel Kang
  • 2011 Shaunak Kishore
  • 2009 Maria Monks
  • 2006 Daniel Kane
  • 2005 Jacob Fox
  • 2002 Jason Rolfe, Jr.

Churchill Scholarship

Scholarship for American students of exceptional ability and outstanding achievement to pursue graduate studies at the University of Cambridge

  • 2022 David Darrow
  • 2020 Mehtaab Sawhney
  • 2015 Daniel Kang
  • 2010 Maria Monks
  • 1978 Robert M. Zimmer
  • 1973 M. Michael Ansour
  • 1971 Joseph N. Fields III

COMAP Mathematical Contest in Modeling

The Consortium for Mathematics and its Applications (COMAP) administers an international Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM), in which teams of undergraduates use mathematical modeling to present their solutions to real world problems. From 2004-07, the MIT team of Daniel Gulotta, Daniel Kane and Andrew Spann, under the faculty advising of Professor Martin Bazant, has received the following honors:

  • 2007 Outstanding Winning Team & SIAM Prize
  • 2006 Outstanding Winning Team & INFORMS Prize
  • 2005 Outstanding Winning Team
  • 2004 Outstanding Winning Team and Ben Fusaro Award

Computing Research Association (CRA)

CRA's Outstanding Undergraduate Awards program recognizes undergraduate students in North American universities who show outstanding research potential in an area of computing research.

  • 2014 Pratiksha Thaker, Outstanding Female Undergraduate
  • 2009 Raluca Ada Popa, Outstanding Female Undergraduate
  • 2005 Mihai Patrascu, Outstanding Male Undergraduate

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize, MAA

Established in 1992 by the MAA, the Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prizes is awarded periodically to a woman whose performance on the Competition has been deemed particularly meritorious.

  • 2022 Binwei Yan
  • 2021 Dain Kim
  • 2019 Qi Qi
  • 2018 Danielle Wang
  • 2015 Danielle Wang
  • 2010 Yinghui Wang
  • 1995 Ruth Britto-Pacumio

Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize for Outstanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Student, AMS/MAA/SIAM

The Frank and Brennie Morgan prize, established jointly in 1995 by the AMS, MAA & SIAM, is awarded to an undergraduate student (or students having submitted joint work) for outstanding research in mathematics.

  • 2024 Rupert Li
  • 2023 Letong "Carina" Hong (winner)
  • 2022 Travis Dillon (winner) and 2022 Alex Cohen (honorable mention)
  • 2021 Ashwin Sah (winner) and Mehtaab Sawhney (winner)
  • 2020 Murilo Corato Zanarella (honorable mention)
  • 2017 David H. Yang (winner)
  • 2015 Amol Aggarwal (winner)
  • 2011 Maria Monks (winner) and Yufei Zhao (honorable mention)
  • 2010 Maria Monks (honorable mention)
  • 2007 Daniel Kane
  • 2006 Jacob Fox
  • 2005 Reid Barton

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

This Scholarship is awarded to outstanding students from outside the UK to study at the University of Cambridge.

  • 2011 Raghu Mahajan
  • 2010 Yufei Zhao

Hertz Fellowship

This Fellowship provides financial support to outstanding students allowing them the freedom to innovate as part of their graduate studies.

  • 2021 Allen Liu
  • 2020 Marisa Gaetz and Maya Sankar
  • 2017 Ofer Grossman and Linus Hamilton
  • 2016 Felipe Hernandez
  • 2015 Jordan Cotler, Cole Graham, and Alex Siegenfeld
  • 2012 Jacob Steinhardt
  • 2010 Maria Monks

Institute Convocation Awards

  • 2019 Harold J. Pettegrove Award - Ahaan Rungta '19
  • 2019 Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Award - Luke Sciarappa '19

Jon A. Bucsela Prize, MIT

The Jon A. Bucsela Prize in Mathematics is given in recognition of distinguished scholastic achievement, professional promise and enthusiasm for mathematics.

  • 2023 Carl Schildkraut, Anqi Li, and Daniel Zhu
  • 2022 Shengtong Zhang
  • 2021 Qiuyu Ren and Junyao Peng
  • 2020 Anlong Chua and Douglas Stryker
  • 2019 Yunkun Zhou
  • 2018 Sammy Luo
  • 2017 Yibo Gao
  • 2016 Yongyi Chen and Mitchell Lee
  • 2015 Ka Yum Tam
  • 2014 Dennis Tseng
  • 2013 Holden Lee
  • 2012 Fan Wei
  • 2011 Alexandr Zamorzaev
  • 2010 Yufei Zhao
  • 2009 Hansheng Diao and Ruitian Lang
  • 2008 Anand Deopurkar and Galyna Dobrovolska
  • 2007 Daniel M. Kane
  • 2006 Jacob Fox
  • 2005 Reid Barton and Karola Mészáros
  • 2004 Maksym Fedorchuk
  • 2003 Ivan Petrakiev
  • 2002 Abhinav Kumar
  • 2001 Ethan Cotterill and Joshua Sussan
  • 2000 Benjamin Wieland
  • 1999 Eric Heng-Shiang Kuo, Amit Khetan and Vivek Mohta
  • 1998 David Yen Jao
  • 1997 Pramod N. Achar and Aleksey Zinger
  • 1996 Ruth Britto-Pacumio and Thomas Weston
  • 1995 Henry L. Cohn
  • 1994 Justin J.C. Corvino and Andrew Prjeworski
  • 1993 James Turetsky
  • 1992 Christos Athanasiadis and Mikhail Grinberg
  • 1991 Charles G. Waldman
  • 1990 Daniel A. Klain and Timothy M. Hsu
  • 1989 David T. Blackston and David P. Williamson
  • 1988 Jeffrey S. Silver and Leonard J. Schulman
  • 1987 Avrim L. Blum and Eric P. Twietmeyer
  • 1986 Haw-Minn Lu and Lee A. Newberg
  • 1985 Chun-Nip Lee and Maciej Zworski

Burchard Scholars

The selective Burchard Scholars program, named in honor of John Ely Burchard, the first dean of SHASS, recognizes sophomores and juniors who have demonstrated outstanding abilities and academic excellence in some aspect of the humanistic fields — the humanities, arts, and social sciences — as well as in STEM fields.

  • 2021 Ryan Conti, Swapnil Garg, and Jeffery Yu
  • 2020 Ifeoluwapo Ademolu-Odeneye, Kevin Costello, and Edwin Song

Community Building Award

  • 2022 Ariana Park
  • 2021 Talia Blum, Katie Gravel, and Letong "Carina" Hong

Emerging Leader Award

  • 2021 Letong "Carina" Hong

The Hartley Rogers Jr. Prize SPUR

(Combined Undergrad-Grad Student Prize)

The Hartley Rogers Jr. Prize, first given in Summer 2001, is awarded to the team of an Undergraduate Student and Graduate Student Mentor for best paper(s) in the Summer Program for Undergraduate Research:

2023

  • Saba Lepsveridze and Yihang Sun
  • Daniel Santiago and Isaac Lopez

2022

  • Milan Haiman and Yannick Yao
  • Kenta Suzuki and Hao Peng

2021

  • Dain Kim, Anqi Li and Jonathan Tidor
  • Daishi Kiyohara and Feng Gui

2020

  • Kevin Chang and Robert Burklund
  • Carl Schildkraut, William Zhao and Chun Hong Lo
  • Hans Yu and Jonathan Tidor

2019

  • Yuan Yao, Shengtong Zhang, and Jonathan Tidor
  • Douglas Stryker and Ao Sun
  • Qiuyu Ren and Yuqiu Fu

2018

  • Julius Baldauf-Lenschen and Ao Sun
  • Juan Gil, Joshua Amaniampong and Jake Wellens
  • Dhruv Rohatgi and Jake Wellens

2017

  • Justin Lim and Frederic Koehler
  • Jianqiao Xia and Gus Lonergan

2016

  • Lingfu Zhang and Hong Wang

2015

  • Yuchen Fu and Seth Shelley-Abrahamson
  • Ofer Grossman and Dongkwan Kim

2014

  • Saarik Kalia and Ben Yang

2013

  • Fan Zheng and Chenjie Fan
  • Zipei Nie, Anthony Wang, and Ben Yang

2012

  • Amol Aggarwal and Guozhen Wang

2011

  • Whan Ghang and John Ullman

2010

  • Harrison Chen and Martina Balagović

2009

  • Asilata Bapat and David Jordan
  • Gabriel Bujokas and Qian Lin
  • Shaunak Kishore and Hoda Bidkhori

2008

  • Aleksandr Arkhipov and Zuoqin Wang (First Prize)
  • Sungyoon Kim and Hoda Bidkhori (First Prize)
  • Wes Brown and Hoda Bidkhori
  • Yuncheng Lin and Julia Wolf (Outside Postdoc Mentor)
  • Cordelia Link and Julia Wolf (Outside Postdoc Mentor)

2007

  • Hansheng Diao and Catherine Lennon (First Prize)
  • John Kim and Xiaoguang Ma
  • Charmaine Sia and Hoda Bidkhori

2006

  • Anand Deopurkar and Xiaoguang Ma
  • Galyna Dobrovolska Pavlo Pylyavskyy

2005

  • Nathan Ince and Pavlo Pylyavskyy
  • Nikhil Savale and Vito Iacovino

2004

  • David Roe and Alexei Oblomkov
  • PoNing Chen and Vasily Dolgushev

2003

  • PoNing Chen and Vasily Dolgushev
  • Emanuel Stoica and Alexei Oblomkov

2002

  • David Pritchard and Gyula Lakos
  • David Milovich, Jr. and Ben Stephens

2001

  • Denis Chebikin and Anda Degeratu

Louis Sudler Prize

The Louis Sudler Prize is presented annually to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film.

  • 2018 Bertrand Stone

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • 2023 Tianyuan (Margaret) Zheng
  • 2021 Kevin Costello

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • 2021 Anjali Nambrath

Marshall Scholarship

This Scholarship finances young Americans of high ability to study for a degree in the United Kingdom.

  • 2024 Rupert Li
  • 2018 Radha Mastandrea and Kyle Swanson
  • 2017 Kevin Zhou
  • 2016 Võ Tiến Phong
  • 2013 Kirin Sinha

MIT Mathematics Department Teaching and Learning Award

  • 2023 Gabrielle Kaili-May Liu and Esha Bhatia
  • 2022 Keita Allen, Quinn Brodsky, Paige Dote, Abe Montes and Yi (Eva) Xie
  • 2021 Jack-William Barotta, Andrew Lin, and Nelson Niu

NSF Fellowships for Graduate Study

This Fellowship recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based master's and doctoral degrees.

  • 2022 Elisabeth Bullock, Shardul Chiplunkar, Robert Preston Cranford, Swapnil Garg, Brin Harper, Alexandra Hoey, Andrew R. Komo, Andrew Y. Lin, Alan E. Peng, Dylan Pentland*, Kevin Ren, Edwin Song, Shobhita Sundaram, David X. Wu, Yuqing Xie
  • 2020 Marisa Gaetz, Michael Kural, Allen Liu, Ashwin Sah, Roshni Sahoo, Maya Sankar, Mehtaab Sawhney, Douglas Stryker, Sarah Wu, Michelle Xu
  • 2017 Colin Aitken, Brian Axelrod, Shi-Fan Chen, Robert Jones, Saarik Kalia, Jing Li, Alexander Moss, Mark Sellke, Jonathan Tidor, Kevin Zhou

Patrick E. McGovern Jr. '59 Entrepreneurship Award

This award is for those making a significant impact on the quality, visibility, and overall spirit of entrepreneurship education and support across the Institute.

  • 2022 Ben Spector

The Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowships for New Americans

This program honors the contributions of immigrants and children of immigrants to the United States. Each year, they invest in the graduate education of 30 New Americans—immigrants and children of immigrants—who are poised to make significant contributions to US society, culture or their academic field. Each Fellow receives up to $90,000 in financial support over two years, and they join a lifelong community of New American Fellows.

  • 2021 Fiona Chen and Ashwin Sah

Peter Baddoo Community Building Award

  • 2023 Chirag Falor, Serina Hu, and Nitya Mani

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service

  • 2021 Marisa Gaetz

William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition, MAA

- last ten years

2022 - MIT Team placed First

  • Team Members: Mingyang Deng, Luke Robitaille, Daniel Zhu
  • Putnam Fellows: Mingyang Deng, Papon Lapate, Brian Liu, Luke Robitaille, Daniel Zhu

2021 - MIT Team placed First

  • Team Members: Edward Wan, Shengtong Zhang, and Daniel Zhu
  • Putnam Fellows: Andrew Gu, Michael Ren, Edward Wan, Shengtong Zhang, Daniel Zhu

2019 - MIT Team placed First

  • Team Members: Ashwin Sah, Shentong Zhang, and Daniel Zhu
  • Putnam Fellows: Ashwin Sah, Kevin Sun, Yuan Yao, Shengtong Zhang, and Daniel Zhu.

2018 - MIT Team placed Second

  • Team Members: Junyao Peng, Ashwin Sah, and Yunkun Zhou
  • Putnam Fellows: Yuan Yao and Shengtong Zhang.

2017 - MIT Team placed First

  • Team Members: Allen Liu, Sammy Luo, and Yunkun Zhou.
  • Putnam Fellows: Omer Cerrahoglu, Jiyang Gao, Junyao Peng, Ashwin Sah, and Yunkun Zhou.

2016 - MIT Team placed Fourth

  • Team Members: Robert C. Shen, David H. Yang, and Yunkun Zhou
  • Putnam Fellows: Yunkun Zhou

2015 - MIT Team placed First

  • Team Members: Mark A. Sellke, Bobby C. Shen, and David H. Yang
  • Putnam Fellows: David H. Yang and Yunkun Zhou

2014 - MIT Team placed First

  • Team Members: Mitchell M. Lee, Zipei Nie, David H. Yang
  • Putnam Fellows: Zipei Nie, Mark A. Sellke, Bobby C. Shen, David H. Yang, Lingfu Zhang

2013 - MIT Team placed First

  • Team Members: Benjamin Gunby, Mitchell Lee, Zipei Nie
  • Putnam Fellows: Mitchell Lee, Zipei Nie, Bobby Shen, David Yang

2012 - MIT Team placed Second

  • Team Members: Benjamin P. Gunby, Brian C. Hamrick, Jonathan Schneider
  • Putnam Fellows: Benjamin Gunby, Mitchell Lee, Zipei Nie

2011 - MIT Team placed Fifth

  • Team Members: Vlad Firoiu, Colin Sandon, Jacob Steinhardt

Rhodes Scholarship

This international fellowship finances young Americans to study at Oxford University. Winners are chosen for outstanding scholarly achievements, character, commitment to others and to the common good, and for their potential for leadership in whatever domains their careers may lead.

  • 2022 Letong "Carina" Hong
  • 2015 Noam Angrist
  • 2013 John Mikhael

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship

The Ronald E. McNair Scholarship, established in Dr. McNair’s honor by the Black Alumni/ae of MIT, recognizes a Black undergraduate who has demonstrated strong academic performance and who has made a considerable contribution to the minority community.

  • 2022 Omomayowa A. Songonuga
  • 2021 Miles Johnson
  • 2020 Timothy Leplae-Arthur

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award

The Stewart Awards are presented in memory of William L. Stewart, Jr., an alumnus and member of the Corporation who demonstrated deep interest in student life at MIT. The Stewart Awards recognize outstanding contributions by an individual student or student organization to extracurricular activities and events during the preceding year.

  • 2022 Ananya Gurumurthy
  • 2020 Marisa Gaetz