Topics in Analysis: Smooth Operator Algebras and K-theory
Lectures at Berkeley, Fall 2008
Lecture notes: Last changed 6 February, 2009
Lecture 1 revised; version 0.5L
I invite questions about, corrections of and comments on these notes --
I am interested to hear about even minor errors, typos, stupidities, etc.
-
Bkly08.pdf
Cumulative Lecture notes.
-
Front.pdf
-
Section1.pdf
Lecture 1: Wedneday, 27 August -- The smoothing group.
-
Section2.pdf
Lecture 2: Friday, 29 August -- Finite rank approximation.
-
Section3.pdf
Lecture 3: Wednesday, 3 September -- K-groups and loop groups.
-
Section4.pdf
Lecture 4: Friday, 5 September -- Delooping and Chern forms.
-
Section5.pdf
Lecture 5: Monday, 8 September -- Harmonic oscillator.
-
Section6.pdf
Lecture 6: Wednesday, 10 September -- Higher loop groups and determinant.
-
Section7.pdf
Topic 1: In place of lecture for Friday, 12 September -- Determinant and eta.
-
Section8.pdf
Topic 2: In place of lecture for Monday, 15 September -- Higher dimensional harmonic oscillator.
-
Section9.pdf
Topic 3: In place of lecture for Wednesday, 17 September -- Clifford algebras.
-
Section10.pdf
Lecture 7: Friday, 19 September -- Semiclassical quantization.
-
Section11.pdf
Lecture 8: Monday, 22 September -- Bott element.
-
Section12.pdf
Lecture 9: Wednesday, 24 September -- Adiabatic algebra and group.
-
Section13.pdf
Lecture 10: Friday, 26 September -- Bott periodicity.
-
Section14.pdf
Lecture 11: Monday, 29 September -- Adiabatic periodicity map.
-
Section15.pdf
Lecture 12: Wednesday, 1 October -- Atiyah's rotation.
-
Section16.pdf
Lecture 13: Friday, 3 October -- Involutions and K0.
-
Section17.pdf
Lecture 14: Monday, 6 October -- Even periodicity map.
-
Section18.pdf
Lecture 15: Wednesday, 8 October -- Vector bundles and K0.
-
Section19.pdf
Lecture 16: Friday, 10 October -- The Chern Character.
-
Section20.pdf
Lecture 17: Monday, 13 October -- Isotropic calculus and looping sequence.
-
Section21.pdf
Lecture 18: Wednesday, 15 October -- The determinant bundle.
-
Section22.pdf
Lecture 19: Friday, 17 October -- Riesz regularization.
-
Section23.pdf
Lecture 20: Monday, 20 October -- Trace defect formula.
-
Section24.pdf
Lecture 21: Wednesday, 22 October -- Curvature and Chern class.
-
Section25.pdf
Lecture 22: Friday, 24 October -- Isotropic families index (k=1).
-
Section26.pdf
Lecture 23: Monday, 27 October -- Iterated periodicity maps.
-
Section27.pdf
Lecture 24: Wednesday, 29 October -- Thom isomorphism.
-
Section28.pdf
Lecture 25: Friday, 31 October -- Isotropic families index theorem.
-
Section29.pdf
Lecture 26: Monday, 3 November -- Semiclassical push-forward for fibrations.
-
Section30.pdf
Lecture 27: Wednesday, 5 November -- Analytic index of Atiyah and Singer.
-
Section31.pdf
Lecture 28: Friday, 7 November -- Relative and compactly-supported K-theory.
-
Section32.pdf
Lecture 29: Monday, 10 November -- Toeplitz operators and the semiclassical limit
-
Section33.pdf
Lecture 30: Wednesday, 12 November -- Topological index
-
Section34.pdf
Lecture 31: Friday, 14 November -- Iterated fibrations and Multiplicativity
-
Section35.pdf
Topic 4: In place of lecture for Monday, 18 November --
Thom isomorphism and the Todd class
-
Section36.pdf
Topic 5: In place of lecture for Wednesday, 20 November --
Atiyah-Hirzebruch theorem
-
Section37.pdf
Topic 6: In place of lecture for Friday, 22 November --
The Atiyah-Singer index formula
-
Section38.pdf
Topic 7: In place of lecture for Monday, 25 November --
Product-type pseudodifferential operators
-
Section39.pdf
Topic 8: In place of lecture for Wednesday, 27 November --
More on the determinant bundle
-
Section40.pdf
Topic 9: In place of lecture for Friday, 29 November --
K-homology
-
Section41.pdf
Lecture 32: Monday, 1 December -- The K-theory gerbe
-
Section42.pdf
Lecture 33: Wednesday, 3 December -- The B-field
-
Section43.pdf
Lecture 34: Friday, 5 December -- Gerbe data
-
Section44.pdf
Lecture 35: Monday, 8 December -- The K-theory 2-gerbe
-
Section44.pdf
Lecture 36: Wednesday, 10 December -- Push-forward and torsion twisting
-
Rear.pdf
References