Go to Current Semester ›

MIT Lie Groups Seminar

2001 - 2002

Fall 2001

  • Sept 12
    CANCELLED

    Bertram Kostant
    (MIT)

    The generalized Cayley map and a separation of variables theorem for reductive Lie groups I (joint with Peter Michor).

  • Sept 19

    Bertram Kostant
    (MIT)

    The generalized Cayley map and a separation of variables theorem for reductive Lie groups II (joint with Peter Michor).

  • Sept 26

    No Meeting.

  • Oct 3

    Andrei Alexeevski
    (Moscow State University)

    Classification of maximal commutative subgroups of compact Lie groups.

  • Oct 10
    CANCELLED

    Alexi Sevostyanov
    (ETH)

    Quantum reduction, semi-infinite cohomology and Hecke algebras.

    Instead, we have our intrepid leader leaping into the breach to speak on "Admissible nilpotent orbits of real and p-adic split exceptional groups"- after work of Monica Nevins.

  • Oct 17

    Steve DeBacker
    (Harvard)

    Homogeneity results for reductive p-adic groups.

  • Oct 24

    Vadim Kaloshin
    (MIT)

    Diophantine properties of elements of SO(3).

  • Oct 31

    Hans Wenzl
    (UCSD/Harvard)

    On centralizer algebras of Lie algebras of type E_N.

  • Nov 7

    Ian Grojnowski
    (Cambridge/Harvard)

    The Hodge Theorem and Ramanujan sums.

  • Nov 14

    Jeff Adams
    (U.Maryland)

  • Nov 21

    Alexandre Kirillov
    (SUNY Stony Brook)

    Topic to be announced.

  • Nov 28

    Alex Postnikov
    (MIT)

    Grassmann Cells and Planar Networks.

    This meeting is joint with the Combinatorics Seminar, and will take place at 4:15 in 2-338.

  • Dec 12

    Dmitri Pavouchine
    (visiting BU)

    Invariants and orbits of the standard SL(4)xSL(4)xSL(2)-module

Spring 2002

  • Feb 6

    Eric Sommers
    (U.Mass. Amherst)

    Local systems on nilpotent orbits and weighted Dynkin diagrams.

  • Feb 13

    Jasper Stokman
    (University of Amsterdam)

    The Fourier transform associated to the quantum SU(1,1) group.

  • Feb 20

    Giovanni Felder
    (ETH Zurich)

    Semiclassical deformation quantization and Lie's third theorem for Lie algebroids.

  • Feb 27

    George Lusztig
    (M.I.T.)

    Homomorphisms of A_5 into reductive groups.

  • Mar 6

    Michael Finkelberg
    (U.Mass. Amherst)

    Calogero-Moser space and Kostka polynomials.

  • Mar 13

    Victor Ostrik
    (M.I.T.)

    Tensor categories (after Deligne).

  • Mar 20

    Steve Devlin
    (M.I.T.)

    Whittaker models for supercuspidal representations of metaplectic groups.

  • Mar 27

    No Seminar.

  • Apr 3

    David Vogan
    (M.I.T.)

    Intertwining operators and Weyl group representations.

  • Apr 10

    Bertram Kostant
    (M.I.T.)

    Convexity theorems and partial order on nilpotent elements (based on orbit closures).

  • Apr 17

    Joshua Scott
    (M.I.T./Northeastern)

    Cluster algebras and Grassmannians.

  • Apr 24

    Adriano Adrega de Moura
    (M.I.T.)

    Blocks of finite dimensional representations of quantum affine algebras.

  • May 1

    Sergei Loktev
    (M.S.R.I.)

    Coinvariants and level restricted Kostka polynomials.

  • May 8

    No seminar

    Do the decent thing and go and hear MacPherson.

  • May 15

    Norman Wilberger
    (U.N.S.W.)

    Quarks, diamonds, and unexpected symmetries.

    Joint with the combinatorics seminar.

Archive

Contact: Andre Dixon

Accessibility