Mathematics Logo

Class Schedule: Fall 2018

Show:



Catalog Descriptions

 

Subject Title Instructor(s) Time Place
18.01 Calculus Seidel, Paul TR 1, F 2 1-190
18.01A Calculus Maulik, Davesh TR 1, F 2 E25-111
18.02 Calculus Minicozzi, William TR 1, F 2 26-100
18.022 Calculus Borodin, Alexei TR 1, F 2 4-270
18.02A Calculus Maulik, Davesh TR 1, F 2 E25-111
18.03 Differential Equations Dunkel, Jörn MWF 1 54-100
18.06 Linear Algebra Johnson, Steven MWF 11 54-100
18.062J Mathematics for Computer Science Leighton, Tom, Moitra, Ankur TR 2:30-4 54-100
18.085 / 0851 Computational Science and Engineering I Strang, Gilbert MWF 1 2-190
18.094 Teaching College-Level Science and Engineering Rankin, Janet R 9-11 4-265
18.100A / 1001 Real Analysis Mattuck, Arthur MWF 1 4-163
18.100B / 1002 Real Analysis Kim, Ju-Lee MWF 10 2-190
18.100Q Real Analysis Engelstein, Max TR 9:30-11 2-131
18.101 / 1011 Analysis and Manifolds Guillemin, Victor MWF 11 2-143
18.103 / 1031 Fourier Analysis: Theory and Applications Collins, Tristan MWF 12 2-132
18.104 Seminar in Analysis Staffilani, Gigliola MWF 1 2-132
18.112 / 1121 Functions of a Complex Variable Borodin, Alexei TR 9:30-11 4-149
18.137 Topics in Geometric PDEs Colding, Tobias Holck TR 9:30-11 2-146
18.155 Differential Analysis I Mrowka, Tomasz MWF 11 2-135
18.175 Theory of Probability Gorin, Vadim TR 9:30-11 4-261
18.177 Topics in Stochastic Processes Sun, Nike MW 9:30-11 2-131
18.200A Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics Risteski, Andrej MWF 12 4-153
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Ferber, Asaf MW 11-12:30 2-151
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Jiang, Zilin MW 11-12:30 2-147
18.211 Combinatorial Analysis Zhao, Yufei TR 1-2:30 2-135
18.217 Combinatorial Theory Postnikov, Alexander MWF 1 2-147
18.305 Advanced Analytic Methods in Science and Engineering Cheng, Hung MWF 2 2-131
18.337J Numerical Computing and Interactive Software Edelman, Alan MW 2:30-4 4-237
18.353J Nonlinear Dynamics: Chaos Ronellenfitsch, Henrik Michael TR 1-2:30 4-257
18.355 Fluid Mechanics Bush, John MW 2-3:30 2-132
18.384 Undergraduate Seminar in Physical Mathematics Saenz, Pedro TR 11-12:30 2-151
18.385J Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos Rosales, Rodolfo TR 11-12:30 2-135
18.404 / 4041J Theory of Computation Sipser, Michael TR 2:30-4 32-123
18.410J Design and Analysis of Algorithms Course 6, EECS TR 11-12:30 32-123
18.415J Advanced Algorithms Course 6, EECS MWF 2:30-4 2-190
18.434 Seminar in Theoretical Computer Science Remscrim, Zachary MWF 1 8-119
18.435J Quantum Computation Lloyd, Seth TR 1-2:30 4-370
18.437J Distributed Algorithms Course 6, EECS TR 11-12:30 32-141
18.600 Probability and Random Variables Kelner, Jonathan MWF 10 54-100
18.642 Topics in Math with Applications in Finance Kempthorne, Peter TR 2:30-4 4-163
18.650 / 6501 Fundamentals of Statistics Rigollet, Philippe TR 11-12:30 2-190
18.700 Linear Algebra Benoist, Stéphane TR 9:30-11 4-237
18.701 Algebra I Artin, Michael MWF 11 2-190
18.704 Seminar in Algebra Poonen, Bjorn MWF 9 2-151
18.705 Commutative Algebra Xu, Chenyang TR 1-2:30 2-143
18.706 Noncommutative Algebra Bezrukavnikov, Roman MW 3-4:30 2-151
18.715 Introduction to Representation Theory Lusztig, George MWF 2 2-147
18.725 Algebraic Geometry I Pixton, Aaron TR 11-12:30 2-147
18.727 Topics in Algebraic Geometry Xu, Chenyang TR 11-12:30 2-146
18.745 Introduction to Lie Algebras Kac, Victor TR 2:30-4 2-143
18.755 Introduction to Lie Groups Etingof, Pavel TR 9:30-11 2-147
18.782 Introduction to Arithmetic Geometry Shankar, Ananth TR 2:30-4 2-151
18.785 Number Theory I Sutherland, Andrew MW 12:30-2 2-135
18.787 Topics in Number Theory Zhang, Wei TR 1-2:30 2-132
18.821 Project Laboratory in Mathematics Cohn, Henry TR 2:30-4:30 2-132
18.901 / 9011 Introduction to Topology Pan, Yu TR 11-12:30 4-261
18.905 Algebraic Topology I Tabuada, Gonçalo MW 9:30-11 2-147
18.919 Graduate Topology Seminar Miller, Haynes MWF 11 2-255
18.950 / 9501 Differential Geometry Edelen, Nicholas MW 9:30-11 2-146
18.965 Geometry of Manifolds I Mantoulidis, Christos TR 9:30-11 2-135
18.994 Seminar in Geometry Lin, Jianfeng MW 12:30-2 2-151
18.A01 Freshman Seminar: Numerical Computing Johnson, Steven W 3-5 2-146
18.A02 Freshman Seminar: Algebra of Surfaces Miller, Haynes T 3-5 2-131
18.A34 Freshman Seminar: Mathematical Problem Solving Zhao, Yufei TR 3 2-147
18.S096 Special Subject: Computational Statistics Deshpande, Yash MW 2:30-4 2-135