Mathematics Logo

Putnam Competition

The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition is the principal intercollegiate mathematics competition. Administered by the Mathematical Association of America since the 1930's, it is "constructed to test originality as well as technical competence." The competition consists of twelve problems, divided into a morning session (10:00 AM — 1:00 PM) and an afternoon session (3:00 PM — 6:00 PM). It takes place every year on the first Saturday of December and lunch is provided for all the participants.

These are challenging questions: the median score is typically zero. Well over four thousand students compete every year, from some five hundred institutions. Over one hundred MIT students usually participate.

Prizes

Each competing university pre-selects a team of three students. Both team and individual performances are recognized. The first place team institution wins $25,000, and each member of the winning team wins $1000. Each of the top five individuals wins $2500. View the list of prizes.

Problems

Further information, including a list of all problems from past Putnam Competitions, can be found at the William Lowell Putnam Mathematics Competition Directory.

How to participate

Registration for 2017 is closed. Please check back for 2018 participation.

For additional information see: http://math.scu.edu/putnam/

2016 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Robert C. Shen, David H. Yang, and Yunkun Zhou, placed fourth.

The Putnam fellow was Yunkun Zhou.

Three of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Jiyang Gao, Allen X. Liu, and Sammy Y. Luo.

Seven of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Evan Chen, Andrew He, Hyun Sub Hwang, Eshaan Nichani, Mark A. Sellke, Robert C. Shen, and Lingfu Zhang.

Ryan N. Alweiss, Yibo Gao, Brian H. Gu, Meghal Gupta, Brice Huang, Kritkorn Karntikoon, Samuel Korsky, Michael J. Kural, Calvin J. Lee, Justin K. Lim, Ting-Chun Lin, Yang Liu, Weerachai Neeranartvong, Sung Gi Park, Tahsin Saffat, Sean Shi, Kevin Sun, Suchan Vivatsethachai, Jianqiao Xia, David H. Yang, and Kevin Zhou received honorable mentions

2015 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Mark A. Sellke, Bobby C. Shen, and David H. Yang, placed first.

The Putnam fellows were David H. Yang and Yunkun Zhou.

Four of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Evan Chen, Sammy Luo, Bobby Shen, and Tianyou Zhou.

Three of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Yang Liu, Saranesh Prembabu, and Hengyun Zhou.

Matthew W. Babbitt, Matthew S. Brennan, Brian Chen, Jingwen Chen, Ernest Y. Chiu, Alexander J. Clifton, Yibo Gao, Brice Huang, Kritkorn Karntikoon, Alexander R. Katz, Samuel Korsky, Jun Jie Joseph Kuan, Kuan-yu Lin, Patrick H. Liscio, Yutao Liu, Eric L. Mannes, Max K. Murin, Weerachai Neeranartvong, Sung Gi Park, Nipun Pitimanaaree, Mark A. Sellke, Ashwath Thirumalai, Victor Y. Wang, and Kevin Zhou received honorable mentions.

Danielle Wang was the recipient of the Elizabeth Lowell Putnam prize.

2014 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Mitchell M. Lee, Zipei Nie, and David H. Yang, placed first.

The Putnam fellows were Zipie Nie, Mark A. Sellke, Bobby C. Shen, David H. Yang and Lingfu Zhang.

Five of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Ofer Grossman, Benjamin Gunby, Mitchell M. Lee, Nat Sothanaphan, and Victor Y. Wang.

Six of the next eleven highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Eunsoo Jee, Yutao Liu, Sammy Y. Luo, Anderson S. Wang, Hengyun Zhou, and Tianyou Zhou.

Omer Cerrahoglu, Yongyi Chen, Alexander J. Clifton, Vahid Fazel-Rezai, Yibo Gao, Yuzhou Gu, Benjamin J. Kraft, Weerachai Neeranartvong, Edward S. Park, Nipun Pitimanaaree, Sagnik Saha, Jeffrey D. Shen, Gaurav J. Singh, Lawrence J. Sun, Jonahtan B. Tidor, and Dai Yang received honorable mentions.

2013 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Benjamin Gunby, Mitchell Lee, and Zipei Nie, placed first.

The Putnam fellows were Mitchell Lee, Zipei Nie, Bobby Shen, and David Yang.

Six of the next fourteen highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Brian Hamrick, Travis Hance, Qinxuan Pan, Ka Yu Tam, Szu-Po Wang, and Tianyou Zhou.

Five of the next six highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Matthew Brennan, Michael Cohen, Benjamin Gunby, Jiaoyang Huang, and Victor Wang.

Dhroova Aiylam, Joshua Alman, Robi Bhattacharjee, Yongyi Chen, Ping Ngai Chung, Alexander Cole, Carlos Cortez, Vlad Firoiu, Yibo Gao, Supanat Kamtue, Carl Lian, Jeffrey Shen, Lawrence Sun, Jonathan Tidor, Max Timmons, Georgios Vlachos, Tianqi Wu, Patrick Yang, Qian Yu, and Alex Zhu received honorable mentions.

2012 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Benjamin Gunby, Brian Hamrick, and Jonathan Schneider placed second.

The Putnam fellows were Benjamin Gunby, Mitchell Lee and Zipei Nie.

Five of the next eleven highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Whan Ghang, Sung Park, Szu-Po Wang, Tianyou Zhou, and Alex Zhu.

Four of the next nine highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Joshua Alman, Holden Lee, Jeffrey Shen, and Ka Yu Tam.

Robi Bhattacharjee, Justin Brereton, Lucas Camelo Sa, Kevin Chen, Alexander Cole, Michael Cohen, Zheng Fan, Brian Hamrick, Jiaoyang Huang, Hyun Hwang, Kuan-Yu Lin, Eric Mannes, Ofir Nachum, Jonathan Schneider, Brandon Tran, Mark Velednitsky, Anderson Wang, Anthony Wang, Michael Wu, George Xing, Kerry Xing, and Dai yang received honorable mentions.

2011 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Vlad Firoiu, Colin Sandon, and Jacob Steinhardt placed fifth.

After the top five individuals, three of the next nine highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Benjamin Gunby, Brian Hamrick, and Jonathan Schneider.

Four of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Vlad Firoiu, Vladislav Kontsevoi, Zipei Nie, and David Rolnick.

Noah Arbesfeld, Paul Christiano, Cesar Cuenca, Akashnil Dutta, Whan Ghang, Travis Hance, Yangzhou Hu, Jiaoyang Huang, Hyun Hwang, Tian-Yi Jiang, Supanat Kamtue, Reed Lafleche, Holden Lee, Timothy Reynolds, Colin Sandon, Jeffrey Shen, Xiaolin Shi, Warut Suksompong, Bogdan Veklych, Mark Velednitsky, Tianqi Wu, and Kerry Xing received honorable mentions.

2010 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Sergei Bernstein, Whan Ghang, and Jacob Steinhardt placed second.

The Putnam fellows were Yu Deng and Colin Sandon.

Two of the next nine highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Vlad Firoiu and Jacob Steinhardt.

Three of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Sergei Bernstein, Whan Ghang, and Alexandr Zamorzaev.

John Berman, Yu Cheng, Paul Christiano, Brian Hamrick, Travis Hance, Daniel Li, Ofir Nachum, David Rolnick, David Rush, Krishanu Sankar, Jonathan Schneider, Minseon Shin, Anthony Wang, Yinghui Wang, Chiu Wai Wong, and George Xing received honorable mentions.

Yinghui Wang was the recipient of the Elizabeth Lowell Putnam prize.

2009 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Qingchun Ren, Bohua Zhan, and Yufei Zhao, placed first.

The Putnam Fellows for this year were Qingchun Ren and Yufei Zhao.

Three of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Sergei Bernstein, Jacob Steinhardt, and Bohua Zhan.

Two of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Panupong Pasupat and Colin Sandon.

Aleksandr Arkhipov, John Berman, Ivan Borsenco, Gabriel Bujokas, Paul Christiano, Yu Deng, Rishi Gupta, Jason Hoch, Shaunak Kishore, Holden Lee, Tony Liu, Ye Luo, Henrique Oliveira Pinto, David Rolnick, David Rush, Krishanu Shankar, Jonathan Schneider, Xiaolin (Danny) Shi, Cory Smith, and Qiaochu Yuan received honorable mentions.

2008 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Qingchun Ren, Xuancheng Shao, and Yufei Zhao placed third after Harvard University and Princeton University.

The Putnam Fellows for this year were Bohua Zhan and Yufei Zhao.

Three of the next eleven highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Qingchun Ren, Colin Sandon, and Jacob Steinhardt.

Two of the next nine highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Thomas Belulovich, and Gabriel Bujokas.

Hansheng Diao, Michael Forbes, Andrei Frimu, Jeremy Hahn, Shaunak Kishore, Tony Liu, Ye Luo, Haitao Mao, Kevin Modzelewski, Thanasin Nampaisarn, Eric Price, Anand Rajagopalan, Krishanu Sankar, Xuancheng Shao, Jason Trigg, and Alexandr Zamorzaev received honorable mentions.

2007 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Hangsheng Diao, Eric C. Price, and Yufei Zhao, placed third, after Harvard University and Princeton University.

Two of the Putnam Fellows -- this year the six highest ranked individuals -- were MIT students: Qingchun Ren and Xuancheng Shao.

Three of the next ten highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Oleg Goldberg, Yuncheng Lin, and Yufei Zhao.

Two of the next eight highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Anand R. Deopurkar and Anders H. Kaseorg.

Thirteen of the next fifty highest ranking individuals were MIT students: Aleksandr Arkhipov, Thomas D. Belulovich, Gabriel T. Bujokas, Hansheng Diao, Nate J. Ince, Hyun Soo Kim, Sungyoon Kim, Thomas J. Mildorf, Kevin P. Modzelewski, Thanasin Nampaisarn, Eric C. Price, Jason A. Trigg, Alexandr Zamorzaev, and Bohua Zhan.

2006 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Oleg Goldberg, Daniel Kane, and Kuat Yessenov, placed third, after Princeton University and Harvard University.

Three of the Putnam Fellows — the five highest ranked individuals — were MIT students: Hansheng Diao, Daniel Kane, and Yufei Zhao.

Six of the next ten highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Timothy Abbott, Anders Kaseorg, Sungyoon Kim, Yuncheng Lin, Kevin Modzelewski, and Eric Price.

Four of the next eleven highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Shinn-Yih Huang, Matthew Ince, Thomas Mildorf, and Xuancheng Shao.

Thirteen of the next fifty-two highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Oleg Goldberg, John Kim, Maria Monks, Albert Ni, Anand Rajagopalan, Shubhangi Saraf, Nikhil Savale, Charmaine Sia, Dimitar Simenov, Jason Trigg, Ilya Tsekov, Kuat Yessenov, and You Zhou.

2005 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Timothy Abbott, Vladimir Barzov and Daniel Kane, placed fourth, after Harvard University, Princeton University, and Duke University.

Three of the Putnam Fellows — the six highest ranked individuals — were MIT students: Oleg Golberg, Matthew Ince, and Daniel Kane.

Six of the next ten highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Timothy Abbott, Anders Kaseorg, Sungyoon Kim, Yuncheng Lin, Kevin Modzelewski, and Eric Price.

Four of the next ten highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Thomas Belulovich, Thanasin Nampaisarn, Eric Price, and Kuat Yessenov.

Fourteen of the next fifty-one highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Timothy Abbott, Boris Alexeev, Jongmin Baek, Po-Ning Chen, Anand Deopurkar, Nathaniel Ince, Pramook Khungurn, Sungyoon Kim, Joshua Lim, Yuncheng Lin, Thomas Mildorf, Virgil Petrea, Matthew Thibault, and David Vincent.

2004 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Reid Barton, Daniel Kane, and Emanuel Stoica, placed first.

Three of the Putnam Fellows — the five highest ranked individuals were MIT students: Reid Barton, Vladimir Barzov, and Daniel Kane.

One of the next ten highest-ranking individuals was an MIT student: Timothy Abbott.

Three of the next eleven highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Oleg Golberg, Daniel Gulotta, and Zhongtao Wu.

Thirteen of the next fourty-eight highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Boris Alexeev, Po-Ning Chen, Anand Deopurkar, Adam Donovan, Karola Meszaros, Nizameddin Ordulu, Virgil Petrea, Shubhangi Saraf, Steven Sivek, Emanuel Stoica, Matthew Thibault, Ilya Tsekov, and David Vincent.

2003 Competition

The MIT team, consisting of Reid Barton, Daniel Kane, and Yevgeny Zaytman, placed first.

Two of the Putnam Fellows — the five highest ranked individuals — were MIT students: Reid Barton and Daniel Kane.

Two of the next ten highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: David Prichard and Emanuel Stoica.

Three of the next ten highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Vladimir Barzov, Zhongtao Wu, and Yevgeny Zaytman.

Twelve of the next forty-three highest-ranking individuals were MIT students: Timothy Abbott, Nikolay Andreev, Punyashloka Biswal, Po-Ning Chen, Maksym Fedorchuk, Prumook Khungurn, Sean Markan, Virgil Petrea, Shubhangi Saraf, Nikhil Savale, David Shin, and Gary Sivek.