Representation Theory, Geometry, and Quantization:

Bertram Kostant

The Mathematical Legacy of Bertram Kostant

May 28 - June 1 2018

MIT   Room: 34-101

Banquet to be held at 6:00pm on May 30 at the Royal East.

Tickets are $40 or $10 for students

Speakers

Scientific Committee:

Organizing Committee:

Schedule

List of Abstracts

Slides available from links on the schedule

Monday, May 28

9:00-9:15 Registration/Coffee Break
9:15–9:30 D. Vogan Opening remarks
9:30–10:30 D. Vogan Quantization, the orbit method, and unitary representations
Lecture Video
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:00 A. Joseph Adapted pairs and polynomiality of invariants
Lecture Video
12:00–1:30 Lunch Break
1:30–2:30 S. Kumar Equivariant cohomology and K-theory of flag varieties
Lecture Video
2:30–3:00 Coffee Break
3:00–4:00 G. Lusztig Nilpotent orbits in semisimple Lie algebras and a cyclically graded analogue
Lecture Video
4:00–4:20 Break
4:20–5:20 N. Wallach My research work with Bertram Kostant
Lecture Video

Tuesday, May 29

9:30–10:30 K. Rietsch Mirror symmetry for homogeneous spaces G/P
Lecture Video
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:00 L. Williams Newton-Okounkov bodies for Grassmannians
Lecture Video
12:00–1:30 Lunch Break
1:30–2:30 A. Knutson Asymptotics of branching to symmetric subgroups
Lecture Video
2:30–3:00 Coffee Break
3:00–4:00 V. Kac Integrable Hamiltonian partial differential and difference equations and related algebraic structures
Lecture Video
4:00–4:20 Break
4:20–5:20 A. Moreau Quasi-lisse vertex algebras and chiral symplectic cores
Lecture Video

Wednesday, May 30

10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:00 J. Bernstein On Langlands parameters in the local Langlands correspondence
Lecture Video
12:00–1:30 Lunch Break
1:30–2:30 G. Felder Gauge theory partition functions, representation schemes and random matrices
Lecture Video
2:30–3:00 Coffee Break
3:00–4:00 T. Kobayashi Branching problems and symmetry breaking operators
Lecture Video
4:00–4:20 Break
4:20–5:20 S. Sahi The Capelli eigenvalue problem
Lecture Video
6:00 Banquet Royal East Restaurant

Thursday, May 31

9:30–10:30 I. Losev On equivariantly irreducible modular irreducible representations of a semisimple Lie algebra
Lecture Video
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:00 G.Williamson Character formulas in the modular representation theory of algebraic groups
Lecture Video
12:00–1:30 Lunch Break
1:30–2:30 V. Ginzburg Differential operators on G/U and the Gelfand- Graev action
Lecture Video
2:30–3:00 Coffee Break
3:00–4:00 X. He Cocenters and representations of reductive p-adic groups
Lecture Video
4:00–4:20 Break
4:20–5:20 M. Kashiwara Quiver-Hecke algebras, quantum affine algebras and R-matrices
Lecture Video

Friday, June 1

9:00–10:00 V. Guillemin Quantizing G-actions on Poisson manifolds
Lecture Video
10:00–10:30 Coffee Break
10:30–11:30 E. Sommers The defining equations for some nilpotent varieties
Lecture Video
11:30–12:30 M. Vergne Moment map, generalized Horn inequalities and quivers
Lecture Video
12:30–1:40 Lunch Break
1:40–2:40 J.-S. Huang Dirac cohomology, orbit method and unipotent representations
Lecture Video
2:40–3:00 Coffee Break
3:00–4:00 P.-E. Paradan Symmetric pairs and branching laws
Lecture Video

Schedule

List of Abstracts

Slides available from links on the schedule

Monday, May 28

9:00-9:15
Registration/Coffee Break
9:15–9:30
D. Vogan
Opening Remarks
9:30–10:30
D. Vogan
Quantization, the orbit method, and unitary representations
Lecture Video
10:30–11:00
Coffee Break
11:00–12:00
A. Joseph
Adapted pairs and polynomiality of invariants
Lecture Video
12:00–1:30
Lunch Break
1:30–2:30
S. Kumar
Equivariant cohomology and K-theory of flag varieties
Lecture Video
2:30–3:00
Coffee Break
3:00–4:00
G. Lusztig
Nilpotent orbits in semisimple Lie algebras and a cyclically graded analogue
Lecture Video
4:00–4:20
Break
4:20–5:20
N. Wallach
My research work with Bertram Kostant
Lecture Video

Tuesday, May 29

9:30–10:30
K. Rietsch
Mirror symmetry for homogeneous spaces G/P
Lecture Video
10:30–11:00
Coffee Break
11:00–12:00
L. Williams
Newton-Okounkov bodies for Grassmannians
Lecture Video
12:00–1:30
Lunch Break
1:30–2:30
A. Knutson
Asymptotics of branching to symmetric subgroups
Lecture Video
2:30–3:00
Coffee Break
3:00–4:00
V. Kac
Integrable Hamiltonian partial differential and difference equations and related algebraic structures
Lecture Video
4:00–4:20
Break
4:20–5:20
A. Moreau
Quasi-lisse vertex algebras and chiral symplectic cores
Lecture Video

Wednesday, May 30

10:30–11:00
Coffee Break
11:00–12:00
J. Bernstein
On Langlands parameters in the local Langlands correspondence
Lecture Video
12:00–1:30
Lunch Break
1:30–2:30
G. Felder
Gauge theory partition functions, representation schemes and random matrices
Lecture Video
2:30–3:00
Coffee Break
3:00–4:00
T. Kobayashi
Branching problems and symmetry breaking operators
Lecture Video
4:00–4:20
Break
4:20–5:20
S. Sahi
The Capelli eigenvalue problem
Lecture Video
6:00
Banquet
Royal East Restaurant

Thursday, May 31

9:30–10:30
I. Losev
On equivariantly irreducible modular irreducible representations of a semisimple Lie algebra
Lecture Video
10:30–11:00
Coffee Break
11:00–12:00
G.Williamson
Character formulas in the modular representation theory of algebraic groups
Lecture Video
12:00–1:30
Lunch Break
1:30–2:30
V. Ginzburg
Differential operators on G/U and the Gelfand- Graev action
Lecture Video
2:30–3:00
Coffee Break
3:00–4:00
X. He
Cocenters and representations of reductive p-adic groups
Lecture Video
4:00–4:20
Break
4:20–5:20
M. Kashiwara
Quiver-Hecke algebras, quantum affine algebras and R-matrices
Lecture Video

Friday, June 1

9:00–10:00
V. Guillemin
Quantizing G-actions on Poisson manifolds
Lecture Video
10:00–10:30
Coffee Break
10:30–11:30
E. Sommers
The defining equations for some nilpotent varieties
Lecture Video
11:30–12:30
M. Vergne
Moment map, generalized Horn inequalities and quivers
Lecture Video
12:30–1:40
Lunch Break
1:40–2:40
J.-S. Huang
Dirac cohomology, orbit method and unipotent representations
Lecture Video
2:40–3:00
Coffee Break
3:00–4:00
P.-E. Paradan
Symmetric pairs and branching laws
Lecture Video

Contact

Jonathan Harmon harmonjo@mit.edu

Participant Support

Participants can apply for limited travel support funding. Applications will be collected during the conference, but you can also email Jonathan Harmon (harmonjo@mit.edu) in advance to indicate your interest. Please specify your institution and current position (graduate student, post-doc, etc.).

Sponsors

NSF Logo MIT Math Logo