Mathematics Logo

Class Schedule: Spring 2019

Show:



Catalog Descriptions

 

Subject Title Instructor(s) Time Place
18.01 Calculus Kurianski, Kristin Marie-Dettmers TR 11, F 2 2-135
18.02 Calculus Guth, Larry TR 11, F 2 54-100
18.03 Differential Equations Jerison, David MWF 1 26-100
18.031 System Functions and the Laplace Transform Pearce, Philip MW 10 2-146
18.032 Differential Equations Colding, Tobias Holck MWF 1 4-159
18.04 Complex Variables with Applications Dunkel, Jörn TR 11-12:30 2-139
18.05 Introduction to Probability and Statistics Orloff, Jeremy TR 2:30-4, F 3 32-082
18.06 Linear Algebra Edelman, Alan MWF 11 10-250
18.062J Mathematics for Computer Science Course 6, EECS TR 2:30-4 34-101
18.065 / 0651 Matrix Methods in Data Analysis & Signal Processing Strang, Gilbert MWF 1 2-190
18.075 / 0751 Methods for Scientists and Engineers Cheng, Hung MWF 2 2-132
18.085 / 0851 Computational Science and Engineering I Durey, Matthew TR 11-12:30 4-163
18.100A / 1001 Real Analysis Spolaor, Luca MWF 10 4-163
18.100B / 1002 Real Analysis Rodriguez, Casey TR 9:30-11 4-163
18.100P Real Analysis Okoudjou, Kasso MW 11-12:30 2-147
18.102 / 1021 Introduction to Functional Analysis Etingof, Pavel TR 1-2:30 4-270
18.125 Measure Theory and Analysis Sun, Nike MW 9:30-11 2-135
18.152 / 1521 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations Choi, Kyeongsu TR 9:30-11 2-131
18.156 Differential Analysis II Staffilani, Gigliola TR 1-2:30 2-132
18.157 Introduction to Microlocal Analysis Hintz, Peter TR 11-12:30 2-151
18.176 Stochastic Calculus Stroock, Daniel MWF 2 2-147
18.177 Topics in Stochastic Processes Gorin, Vadim TR 9:30-11 2-135
18.200 Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics Ferber, Asaf, Shor, Peter MWF 1 4-237
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Jiang, Zilin TR 1-2:30 2-151
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Lovasz, Laszlo TR 1-2:30 2-146
18.212 Algebraic Combinatorics Postnikov, Alexander MWF 2 4-145
18.218 Topics in Combinatorics Zhao, Yufei TR 2:30-4 3-370
18.300 Principles of Continuum Applied Mathematics Thomson, Stuart TR 1-2:30 2-139
18.303 Linear PDEs: Analysis and Numerics Rackauckas, Christopher MWF 1 2-146
18.330 Introduction to Numerical Analysis Ronellenfitsch, Henrik Michael TR 1-2:30 2-135
18.335J Introduction to Numerical Methods Johnson, Steven MWF 3 2-190
18.352J Nonlinear Dynamics: The Natural Environment Rothman, Daniel TR 11-12:30 56-162
18.354J / 3541 Nonlinear Dynamics: Continuum Systems Pearce, Philip MW 11:30-1 2-135
18.376J Wave Propagation Rosales, Rodolfo TR 11-12:30 2-146
18.400J Automata, Computability, and Complexity Course 6, EECS TR 2:30-4 32-155
18.410J Design and Analysis of Algorithms Course 6, EECS TR 11-12:30 34-101
18.416J Randomized Algorithms Karger, David MWF 2:30-4 1-190
18.418 Topics in Computational Molecular Biology Berger, Bonnie MW 11:30-1 2-132
18.424 Seminar in Information Theory Sen, Subhabrata MW 2:30-4 2-151
18.453 / 4531 Combinatorial Optimization Brady, Zarathustra TR 2:30-4 2-131
18.456J Algebraic Techniques and Semidefinite Optimization Parrilo, Pablo WF 1-2:30 56-154
18.504 Seminar in Logic Cohn, Henry TR 2:30-4 2-151
18.600 Probability and Random Variables Sheffield, Scott MWF 2 10-250
18.615 Introduction to Stochastic Processes Mossel, Elchanan MW 1-2:30 4-163
18.650 / 6501 Fundamentals of Statistics Kempthorne, Peter TR 1-2:30 2-190
18.655 Mathematical Statistics Deshpande, Yash MW 9:30-11 4-370
18.702 Algebra II Artin, Michael MWF 11 2-190
18.703 Modern Algebra Kac, Victor TR 2:30-4 2-135
18.708 Topics in Algebra Yun, Zhiwei MW 1-2:30 2-143
18.726 Algebraic Geometry II Pixton, Aaron TR 11-12:30 2-136
18.737 Algebraic Groups Poonen, Bjorn MWF 9 2-147
18.748 Topics in Lie Theory Etingof, Pavel TR 11-12:30 2-142
18.781 Theory of Numbers Vogan, David MWF 3 2-139
18.783 / 7831 Elliptic Curves Sutherland, Andrew MW 1-2:30 1-190
18.784 Seminar in Number Theory Kim, Ju-Lee TR 9:30-11 2-151
18.786 Number Theory II Zhang, Wei TR 1-2:30 2-147
18.821 Project Laboratory in Mathematics Bezrukavnikov, Roman TR 11-1 2-147
18.900 Geometry and Topology in the Plane Seidel, Paul MWF 9 2-131
18.901 / 9011 Introduction to Topology Lusztig, George TR 9:30-11 2-132
18.904 Seminar in Topology Pan, Yu MWF 10 2-151
18.906 Algebraic Topology II Bachmann, Tom MW 11-12:30 2-139
18.917 Topics in Algebraic Topology Xu, Zhouli TR 1-2:30 2-131
18.937 Topics in Geometric Topology Mrowka, Tomasz MWF 10 2-147
18.952 Theory of Differential Forms Guillemin, Victor MWF 11 2-143
18.966 Geometry of Manifolds II Collins, Tristan TR 9:30-11 2-147