Awards

Graduate Student Awards

Association for Women in Mathematics Dissertation Prize

2016 Dana Mendelson

Bershadsky Mentor Award

2023 Julius Baldauf
2022 Younhun Kim
2021 Andrey Khesin

Best Paper Award, ICCM

2018 Laszlo Lovasz

Charles and Holly Housman Award for Excellence in Teaching, MIT

This award is presented to graduate student(s) in Mathematics for skill and dedication in undergraduate teaching.

2022 Julius Baldauf
2022 Calder Morton-Ferguson
2021 Andrei Ionov
2020 Hans Emil Oscar Mickelin
2020 Chengzhao (Richard) Zhang
2019 Vishal Arul
2019 Gweneth McKinley
2019 Sam Turton
2018 Kevin Sackel
2018 Jane Wang
2017 Augustus Lonergan
2017 Jonasz Slomka
2017 Lucas Tambasco
2016 Zachary Abel
2016 Carlos Sauer Ayala
2015 Michael Andrews
2015 Daniel Harris
2015 Dana Mendelson
2014 Michael Donovan
2014 Jennifer Park
2013 Ailsa Keating
2013 John Lesieutre
2013 Nan Li
2012 Sheel Ganatra
2012 Hoeskuldur Halldorsson
2012 Alejandro Morales
2011 Linan Chen
2011 Joel Lewis
2010 Craig Desjardins
2010 David Jordan
2009 Chris Evans
2009 Christopher Kottke
2009 Michael Manapat
2009 Angelica Osorno
2008 Denis Chebikin
2008 Aaron M. Tievsky
2007 Jason Matthew Burns
2007 Ilya Elson
2007 Teena M. Gerhardt
2006 Alice Chan
2006 Pak-Wing Fok
2006 Christina Margaret Goddard
2005 Andreas F. Malmendier
2005 Dragos N. Oprea
2005 Bianca Santoro
2005 Damiano Testa
2004 Frederic Latour
2004 Benjamin K. Stephens
2003 Peter Clifford
2003 Alberto DeSole
2003 Peter McNamara
2002 John Dunagan
2002 Baochi Nguyen
2002 Igor Pavlovsky
2001 Frederico Ardila
2001 Donald Yau
2000 Alexander Perlin
2000 Catalin Zara
1999 Peter Dodds
1999 Dana Pascovici
1998 David Amundsen
1998 Dimitri Kountourogiannis
1998 Monica Nevins
1997 Ioanid Rosu
1996 Yoosuf Siddiqui
1996 Richard Stone
1995 Timothy Chow
1995 David Metzler
1995 Malcolm Quinn
1993 Farshid Hajir
1993 Dhruv Ratra

Charles W. and Jennifer C. Johnson Prize, MIT

2022 Ashwin Sah
2022 Mehtaab Sawhney
2021 Jonathan Tidor
2020 Andrew Ahn
2019 Cesar Cuenca
2018 Ewain Gwynne
2018 Amelia Perry
2018 Jonasz Slomka
2018 Alexander Wein
2017 Sylvain Carpentier
2016 Yi Sun
2016 Yun William Yu
2015 Francesco Lin
2014 Kestutis Cesnavicius
2014 Ailsa Keating
2013 Yin Tat Lee
2013 Eric Marberg
2012 Steven Sam
2011 Steven Sivek
2011 Vedran Sohinger
2010 Roman Travkin
2009 Yanki Lekili
2008 Ruochuan Liu
2008 Ting Xue
2007 Silvia Montarani
2007 Luis Rademacher
2006 Vigleik Angeltveit
2006 Fu Liu
2005 Thomas Lam
2004 Alexei Oblomkov
2004 Lauren Williams
2003 Vasily Dolgushev
2003 Peter McNamara
2002 Ryan O'Donnell
2002 Donald Yau
2001 Adam Klivans
2000 Bojko Bakalov
1999 Catalin Zara
1998 Alessandro D'Andrea
1998 Salil Vadhan
1997 Andras Vasy

Community Building , MIT Mathematics

Awarded to MIT Mathematics members for their outstanding contributions to building and strengthening our mathematics community.

2022 Marisa Gaetz
2022 Mary Stelow
2021 Peter Haine
2021 Chengzhao (Richard) Zhang

Early Independence Award, NIH

2017 Hilary Finucane

Fellowship, Echoing Green

2017 Lucas Mason-Brown

George Lusztig PRIMES Mentorships, MIT

2023 Nitya Mani
2023 Mary Stelow
2022 Marisa Gaetz
2022 Yibo Gao
2022 Arun Kannan
2021 Peter Haine
2021 Chun Hong Lo
2021 Adela Zhang
2020 Vishal Arul
2020 Yongyi Chen
2020 Kaavya Valiveti
2019 Christian Gaetz
2019 Zhulin Li
2019 Christopher Ryba
2018 Zhenkun Li
2018 Gweneth McKinley
2018 Ao Sun
2017 Lucas Mason-Brown
2017 Andrew Rzeznik
2017 Guangyi Yue
2016 Chiheon Kim
2016 Seth Shelley-Abrahamson
2016 Isabel Vogt
2015 Jesse Geneson
2015 Darij Grinberg

Graduate Appreciation Fellowship, MIT

2022 Adela Zhang
2021 Ruoxuan Yang

Graduate Research Fellowhship, NSF

This Fellowship recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based master's and doctoral degrees.

2022 Alex Cohen
2022 Vijay Srinivasan
2020 Oron Propp
2020 Zhi Ren

Graduate Women of Excellence, MIT

The MIT Office of the Dean for Graduate Education awards this honor to current MIT graduate women based on their leadership and service contributions at the Institute, their dedication to mentoring and their drive to make changes to improve the student experience.

2019 Kristin Marie-Dettmers Kurianski
2017 Gweneth McKinley
2015 Isabel Vogt

Hertz Thesis Prize, Hertz Foundation

2018 Eric Larson

John S.W. Kellett '47 Award, MIT

The John S. W. Kellett ’47 Award recognizes any MIT individual or group for an exceptional and/or sustained commitment to creating a more welcoming environment at MIT, including but not limited to, improving the experience of lesbian, bisexual, gay, transgender (LBGT), and questioning individuals. The award honors Mr. Kellett, whose spirited support has enabled significant improvements in the lives of members of MIT’s LBGT community.

2020 Sam Turton

Liftoff Fellowship, Clay Mathematics Institute

2008 Marketa Havlickova
2008 Yanir A. Rubinstein
2007 Pavlo M. Pylyavskyy
2006 Vigleik Angeltveit
2006 Fu Liu
2005 Vasily Dolgushev
2005 Christopher L. Douglas
2005 Thomas Lam

MITx Prize for Teaching and Learning in MOOCs, MIT Office of Digital Learning

2017 Jennifer French

MLK Leadership Award, MIT

2021 Marisa Gaetz

Schmidt Science Postdoctoral Fellowship, Schmidt Futures

2022 Juncal Arbelaiz

The Hartley Rogers Jr. Prize SPUR (Mentor), MIT

(Combined Undergrad-Grad Student Prize) The Hartley Rogers Jr. Prize, first given in Summer 2001, is awarded to the team of an Undergraduate Student and Graduate Student Mentor for best paper(s) in the Summer Program for Undergraduate Research:

2022 Hao Peng
2021 Feng Gui
2021 Jonathan Tidor
2020 Robert Burklund
2020 Chun Hong Lo
2020 Jonathan Tidor
2019 Yuqiu Fu
2019 Ao Sun
2019 Jonathan Tidor
2018 Ao Sun
2018 Jake Wellens
2017 Frederic Koehler
2017 Augustus Lonergan
2016 Hong Wang
2015 Dongkwan Kim
2015 Seth Shelley-Abrahamson
2014 Ben Yang
2013 Chenjie Fan
2013 Ben Yang
2012 Guozhen Wang
2011 John Ullman
2010 Martina Balagovic
2009 Hoda Bidkhori
2009 David Jordan
2009 Qian Lin
2008 Hoda Bidkhori
2007 Hoda Bidkhori
2007 Catherine Lennon
2007 Xiaoguang Ma
2006 Xiaoguang Ma
2006 Pavlo M. Pylyavskyy
2005 Vito Iacovino
2005 Pavlo M. Pylyavskyy
2004 Vasily Dolgushev
2004 Alexei Oblomkov
2003 Vasily Dolgushev
2003 Alexei Oblomkov
2002 Gyula Lakos
2002 Benjamin K. Stephens
2001 Anda Degeratu

William Asbjornsen Albert Memorial Fellowship, MIT

This prize is awarded by the Office of the Dean for Graduate Education to two graduate students conducting research in any phase of modern science and engineering.

2010 Roman Travkin