Research group


 

Our research group consists of Instructors, postdoctoral fellows, graduate students and undergraduates involved in MIT’s UROP Program. We present our research informally at lunchtime group meetings on Wednesdays, and host visiting speakers on Tuesday afternoons at the Physical Mathematics Seminar.

 

Instructors/Postdocs

Pierre-Thomas Brun, Giuseppe Pucci, Pedro Saenz, Luiz Faria .

Graduate students

Lucas Tambasco, Kristin Dettmers, Mason Biamonte, Miles Couchman, Sam Turton.

Visiting graduate students

Juncal Arbelaiz (from University of Pamplona).

Current UROPs

Henry Kavle, Filip Twarowki, James Roggeveen.

ALUMNI

The group has numerous distinguished alumni, including five former Instructors currently on the faculty in MIT’s School of Engineering. Most remarkable of all is a former UROP, Brian Chan, prodigy, artist, swordsmith, the Jedi knight of origami. Check out his webpage link below.

Former Instructors/Postdocs

Peko HosoiTom PeacockRoman StockerPedro ReisTristan GiletJacy BirdDaniel TamMatthew HancockSunny JungMorris FlynnArezki Boudaoud , Lydia BourouibaLyuba Chumakova, Romain Lagrange.

Former Graduate Students

Daniel Harris, Anand Oza,  Jan MolacekWonjung KimLisa Burton (co-supervisor, Peko Hosoi), Peter Buchak, Jeffrey Aristoff, Nikos SavvaDavid Hu, David Vener, Francois Blanchette

Former Visiting Students

Victor Prost (Ecole Polytechnique), Julio Quintela (Ecole Polytechnique), Carlos Galeano-Rios (IMPA, Brazil), Emmanuel Siefert (Ecole Polytechnique), Oistein Wind-Willassen (DTU, Copenhagen), Alexis Page (Ecole Polytechnique), Eline Dehandschoewercker (ENS Cachan), William Durieux (Arts et Metiers, Paris), Marc Leconte (FAST Lab, Paris), Laura Messio (FAST Lab), Tristan Gilet (University of Liege), Pierre Renvoise (Ecole Polytechnique), Christiane Heinecke (University of Ilmenau), Victor Romero (ESPCI, Paris), Matthieu Labousse (ESPCI), Denis Terwagne (University of Liege), Francois Peaudecerf (Ecole Polytechnique), Hubert Chaperon (Ecole Polytechnique), Thomas Girard (Ecole polytechnique), Pascal Raux (ENS Cachan), Maurice Blount (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

Former UROPs

Leo Zhou, Kirin Sinha, Tanya Liu, Lucas Tambasco, Kathy Lin, Brinda Vijaykumar, Edward Flores, Michael Tarczon, Alex Garcia, John Wang, Jessica Haskins, Samantha Hartzell, Abiy Tasissa, Annie Huang, Marcel Thomas, Saba Moisin, Lee Ricketson, Rita Ciaravino, Sunshine Zhou, Jillian James, Paul Thomson, Vidushi Tekrawal, Daniel Hochbaum, Quinn Volmert, Evan Berkowitz, Erica Chan, Margaret Avener, Lucy Mendel, Christie Wood, Adam Leeb, Michael Mooney, Justin Curry, Chad Lieberman, Mike Sekora, Alice Chau, Jeffrey Aristoff, Alexander Hasha, Nasser Demir, Brian Chan, Tim Kreider, Jeffrey Leblanc, Judith Su, Carlos Gomez, Jessica Kleiss, Amanda Beeson, Robert Buckingham, Bev Thurber, Daniel Kamalic, Jon Lubetsky, Peter Kim, Jan Skotheim.