Mathematics Logo

UROP+ Papers

2018

Kevin Beuchot, Derived Functors for Hom and Tensor Product: The Wrong Way to do It
Mentor: Gurbir Dhillon

Korina Digalaki, Irreducible Components and Dimension of the Spaltenstein Variety in Type A
Mentor: Pablo Boixeda Alvarez

Juan Carlos Ortiz, The Steenrod Square on Khovanov Homologies
Mentor: Piotr Suwara

Sandeep Silwal, Spectral Methods for Testing Clusters in Graphs
Mentor: Jonathan Tidor

Christopher Xu, An Upper Bound For Signatures Of Irreducible, Self-dual $\mathfrak{gl}$(n,$\mathbb{C}$)-representations
Mentor: Daniil Kalinov

Zixuan Xu, Almost Conservation Laws for KdV and Cubic NLS
Mentor: Ricardo Grande Izquierdo

Avi Zeff, Tate's thesis and arithmetic zeta functions
Mentor: Chun Hong Lo

2017

Christian Altamirano, A Problem In Algebraic Number Theory
Mentor: Atticus Christensen

Anlong Chua, p-Curvature Map of SL2 Opers on Elliptic and Hyperelliptic Curves
Mentor: Pablo Boixeda Alvarez

Zachary J. Farr, Investigating Determinants Of Some Combinatorial Hard Lefschetz Isomorphisms
Mentor: Christian Gaetz

Bernardo Antonio Hernandez Adame, Solitons of Curve Shortening Flow and Vortex Filament Equation
Mentor: Jiewon Park

Sung Gi Park, On GKM Description of the Equivariant Cohomology of Flag Varieties and Affine Springer Fibers
Mentor: Pablo Boixeda Alvarez

Oron Propp, Constructing Explicit K3 Spectra
Mentor: Hood Chatham

Stephen Yearwood, A Correlated Approach to the Hamburger-Cheeseburger Theorem
Mentor: Minjae Park

Avi Zeff, Counting points parametrized by infinitely many polynomial conditions
Mentor: Soohyun Park

YiYu Zhang, An introduction to equivariant cohomology and the equivariant first Chern class
Mentor: Jiewon Park

2016

Attilio Castano, Universal Homotopy Theories
Mentor: Pablo Boixeda

Siqi Chen, Robustness of SDPs for Partial Recovery of Clustering Subgaussian Mixtures
Mentor: Amelia Perry

Carlos Cortez, Approximation Of Smooth Surfaces By Polyhedral Surfaces with Hidden Vertices
Mentor: Aleksandr Berdnikov

Dimakis Panagiotis, On The Non Negativity Of A Special Class Of Generalized Littlewood Richardson Coefficients
Mentor: Dongkwan Kim

Yuchen Fu, The Conley-Zehnder Index of Brownian Paths on Sp(2,R)
Mentor: Umut Varolgunes

Yuzhou Gu, Nilpotent Orbits: Geometry And Combinatorics
Mentor: Konstantin Tolmachov

Zachary Izzo, Probability Measures on Representations of Unitary Groups
Mentor: Christopher Ryba

Kritkorn Karntikoon, Energy Minimization Of Repelling Particles On A Toric Grid
Mentor: Dongkwan Kim

Yutao Liu, Minimal Cell Structures for G-CW Complexes
Mentor: Siddharth Venkatesh

Panagiotis Lolas, Asymptotics At The Edge Of Multilevel Discrete β-ensembles
Mentor: Evgeni Dimitrov

Eli Sadovnik, A Central Limit Theorem for Fluctuations of Internal Diffusion-Limited Aggregation with Multiple Sources
Mentor: Ricardo Grande Izquierdo

Mark Sellke, An Introduction to Imaginary Geometry
Mentor: Andrew Ahn

Mrudul Thatte, Signatures of GLn Multiplicity Spaces
Mentor: Siddharth Venkatesh

Jianqiao Xia, Classification of Formal Duality with an Example in Sphere Packing
Mentor: Soohyun Park

2015

Lara Booth, “Maximal Products Of Su(2) In Compact Lie Groups”
Mentor: Daniel Thompson

Arkadiy Frasinich, “The Image of Weyl Group Translations in Hecke Algebras”
Mentor: Konstantin Tolmachov

George Friedlander, “On the Fixed Points of Unipotent Action on Flag Varieties and Its Relation to Pairs Of Young Tableaux”
Mentor: Nate Harman

Saarik Kalia, “Computing Signatures for Representations of the Hecke and Cherednik Algebras”
Mentor: Siddharth Venkatesh

Semon Rezchikov, Diff-invariant relations on open manifolds”
Mentor: Konstantin Tolmachov

Bertrand Stone, “Asymptotic Recursive Line Complexity Behavior of Polynomial Cellular Automata”
Mentor: Chiheon Kim

Simon Zheng, “The Vertex Isoperimetric Problem on Kneser Graphs”
Mentor: Brandon Tran

2014

Jiacheng Feng, “Portfolio Selection with Mandatory Bequest”
Mentor: Menglu Wang

Yajit Jain, “Bredon Equivariant Homology of Representation Spheres”
Mentor: Eva Belmont

James Rowan, “Oscillating tableaux and a superanalogue of the Robinson-Schensted-Knuth correspondence”
Mentor: Cesar Cuenca

Yair Shenfeld, “Tug-of-war Games with Spatial and Temporal Dependence in Noisy Environments”
Mentor: Cheng Mao

Cheng Mao, Xin Sun and Tianyou Zhou, “Inventory accumulation with k products”
Mentor: Cheng Mao