Mathematics Logo

Awards

Graduate Student Awards


Association for Women in Mathematics Dissertation Prize

  • 2016 Dana Mendelson

Clay Mathematics Institute Liftoff Fellowship

  • 2008 Marketa Havlícková and Yanir Rubinstein
  • 2007 Pavlo M. Pylyavsky
  • 2006 Vigleik Angeltveit and Fu Liu
  • 2005 Vasily Dolgushev, Christopher Douglas and Thomas Lam

Charles and Holly Housman Award for Excellence in Teaching, MIT

This award is presented to graduate student(s) in Mathematics for skill and dedication in undergraduate teaching.

  • 2018 Kevin Sackel and Jane Wang
  • 2017 Gus Lonergan, Jonasz Slomka and Lucas Tambasco
  • 2016 Zachary Abel and Carlos Sauer Ayala
  • 2015 Michael Andrews, Daniel Harris, and Dana Mendelson
  • 2014 Michael Donovan and Jennifer Park
  • 2013 Ailsa Keating, John Lesieutre, and Nan Li
  • 2012 Sheel Ganatra, Hoeskuldur Halldorsson, and Alejandro Morales
  • 2011 Linan Chen and Joel Lewis
  • 2010 Craig Desjardins and David Jordan
  • 2009 Chris Evans, Chris Kottke, Michael Manapat and Angelica Osorno
  • 2008 Denis Chebikin and Aaron Tievsky
  • 2007 Jason M. Burns, Ilya Elson and Teena Gerhardt
  • 2006 Alice Chan, Pak Wing Fok and Christina Goddard
  • 2005 Andreas Malmendier, Dragos Oprea, Bianca Santoro and Damiano Testa
  • 2004 Frederic Latour and Benjamin Stephens
  • 2003 Peter McNamara, Peter Clifford and Alberto DeSole
  • 2002 John Dunagan, Baochi Nguyen and Igor Pavlovsky
  • 2001 Frederico Ardila and Donald Yau
  • 2000 Alexander Perlin and Catalin Zara
  • 1999 Dana Pascovici and Peter Dodds
  • 1998 David Amundsen, Dimitri Kountourogiannis and Monica Nevans
  • 1997 Ioanid Rosu
  • 1996 Yoosuf Siddiqui
  • 1995 Richard Stone, Malcolm Quinn, Timothy Chow and David Metzler
  • 1993 Farshid Hajir and Dhruv Ratra

Charles W. and Jennifer C. Johnson Prize, MIT

This prize is awarded to a current MIT graduate student in the Department of Mathematics for a research paper accepted for publication in a major journal.

  • 2018 Ewain Gwynne, Jonasz Slomka, Amelia Perry and Alex Wein
  • 2017 Sylvain Carpentier
  • 2016 Yi Sun and Yun William Yu
  • 2015 Francesco Lin and Yufei Zhao
  • 2014 Ailsa Keating and Kestutis Cesnavicius
  • 2013 Yin Tat Lee and Eric Marberg
  • 2012 Steven Sam
  • 2011 Vedran Sohinger and Steven Sivek
  • 2010 Roman Travkin
  • 2009 Yanki Lekili
  • 2008 Ruochuan Liu and Ting Xue
  • 2007 Silvia Montarani and Luis Rademacher
  • 2006 Vigleik Angeltveit and Fu Liu
  • 2005 Thomas Lam
  • 2004 Alexei Oblomkov and Lauren Williams
  • 2003 Vasiliy Dolgushev and Peter R. McNamara
  • 2002 Ryan O’Donnell and Donald Yau
  • 2001 Adam Livans
  • 2000 Bojko Bakalov and Kiran Kedlaya
  • 1999 Catalin Zara
  • 1998 Alessandro D’Andrea, Salil Vadhan
  • 1997 Andras Vasy

Echoing Green Fellowship

  • 2017 Lucas Mason-Brown

Graduate Women of Excellence

The MIT Office of the Dean for Graduate Education awards this honor to current MIT graduate women based on their leadership and service contributions at the Institute, their dedication to mentoring and their drive to make changes to improve the student experience.

  • 2017 Gweneth McKinley
  • 2015 Isabel Vogt

The Hartley Rogers Jr. Prize SPUR

(Combined Undergrad-Grad Student Prize)

The Hartley Rogers Jr. Prize, first given in Summer 2001, is awarded to the team of an Undergraduate Student and Graduate Student Mentor for best paper(s) in the Summer Program for Undergraduate Research:

2018

  • Julius Baldauf-Lenschen and Ao Sun
  • Juan Gil, Joshua Amaniampong and Jake Wellens
  • Dhruv Rohatgi and Jake Wellens

2017

  • Justin Lim and Frederic Koehler
  • Jianqiao Xia and Gus Lonergan

2016

  • Lingfu Zhang and Hong Wang

2015

  • Yuchen Fu and Seth Shelley-Abrahamson
  • Ofer Grossman and Dongkwan Kim

2014

  • Saarik Kalia and Ben Yang

2013

  • Fan Zheng and Chenjie Fan
  • Zipei Nie, Anthony Wang, and Ben Yang

2012

  • Amol Aggarwal and Guozhen Wang

2011

  • Whan Ghang and John Ullman

2010

  • Harrison Chen and Martina Balagović

2009

  • Asilata Bapat and David Jordan
  • Gabriel Bujokas and Qian Lin
  • Shaunak Kishore and Hoda Bidkhori

2008

  • Aleksandr Arkhipov and Zuoqin Wang (First Prize)
  • Sungyoon Kim and Hoda Bidkhori (First Prize)
  • Wes Brown and Hoda Bidkhori
  • Yuncheng Lin and Julia Wolf (Outside Postdoc Mentor)
  • Cordelia Link and Julia Wolf (Outside Postdoc Mentor)

2007

  • Hansheng Diao and Catherine Lennon (First Prize)
  • John Kim and Xiaoguang Ma
  • Charmaine Sia and Hoda Bidkhori

2006

  • Anand Deopurkar and Xiaoguang Ma
  • Galyna Dobrovolska Pavlo Pylyavskyy

2005

  • Nathan Ince and Pavlo Pylyavskyy
  • Nikhil Savale and Vito Iacovino

2004

  • David Roe and Alexei Oblomkov
  • PoNing Chen and Vasily Dolgushev

2003

  • PoNing Chen and Vasily Dolgushev
  • Emanuel Stoica and Alexei Oblomkov

2002

  • David Pritchard and Gyula Lakos
  • David Milovich, Jr. and Ben Stephens

2001

  • Denis Chebikin and Anda Degeratu

William Asbjornsen Albert Memorial Fellowship

This prize is awarded by the Office of the Dean for Graduate Education to two graduate students conducting research in any phase of modern science and engineering.

  • 2010 Roman Travkin